Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL with more then 1 value for returning data from a field

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to return the user id for specific users from a table

such as


select OBjectID,  from PTUsers
where LoginName = 'metatree\jmajorve'
AND LoginName = 'metatree\jkarasek'
0
Comment
Question by:Sanjeet
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:digital_thoughts
ID: 20281767
USE DISTINCT
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
digital_thoughts earned 1000 total points
ID: 20281777
Sorry, disregard the first post, you need to use OR

select
      OBjectID
from
      PTUsers
where
      LoginName = 'metatree\jmajorve'
      OR LoginName = 'metatree\jkarasek'
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 20281800
select OBjectID  from PTUsers
where LoginName  in (  'metatree\jmajorve' ,  'metatree\jkarasek' )
0