Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Winform Button focus on Up/Down Arrow key

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
In Winform  I have 2 buttons . When I use the UP/Down arrow key it chnages the focus from one button to other.I want to disable this button focus chnage when Up/Down arrow key is hit on the keyboard.

Instead I wanted to us for Datagrid. So I worte the following code for Scrolling the Grid.
protected override bool ProcessCmdKey(ref Message msg, Keys keyData)
{
                        
      switch (keyData)
      {
            case Keys.Down:
                 SelectNextGridRow();
                 break;
            case Keys.Up:
                   SelectNextGridRow();
                 break;
      }
      return base.ProcessCmdKey(ref msg, keyData);
}

The focus on buttons also keeps chnaging when I hit Up/Down Key. How do I disable this?

0
Comment
Question by:AdibRahman77
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 900 total points
ID: 20281883
This part:

    return base.ProcessCmdKey(ref msg, keyData);

causes the default action for the keys to be processed.

If you don't want something to happen for certain keys then you need to NOT call the above line of code for them...

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nash2334
Nash2334 earned 450 total points
ID: 20281939
Idle_Mind is correct, just move the return to the default action and you should be OK.

protected override bool ProcessCmdKey(ref Message msg, Keys keyData)
{
                       
      switch (keyData)
      {
            case Keys.Down:
                 SelectNextGridRow();
            case Keys.Up:
                   SelectNextGridRow();
            default:
                   return base.ProcessCmdKey(ref msg, keyData);
      }
}
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nash2334
ID: 20281944
Forgot the return statement for the up down keys...

protected override bool ProcessCmdKey(ref Message msg, Keys keyData)
{
                       
      switch (keyData)
      {
            case Keys.Down:
                 SelectNextGridRow();
                 return true;
            case Keys.Up:
                   SelectNextGridRow();
                   return true;
            default:
                   return base.ProcessCmdKey(ref msg, keyData);
      }
}
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Aurora27
Aurora27 earned 150 total points
ID: 20283268
yep..returning a base calls memeber fn. always overrides the everthing that was done before :)

CT.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aurora27
ID: 20285668
Thanks.
0