Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access - Using VBA to lock a column

Posted on 2007-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Using VBA, how do I change the properties of a field to locked?
0
Comment
Question by:SharonInGeorgia
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 20281803
Me.YourFieldName.Locked = True

{related}

Me.YourFieldName.Enabled = False
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 20287460
SharonInGeorgia,

(No Points)
also related...
Set the "Locked" property of the control to Yes, if you want it to be locked automatically, when the form opens.

JeffCoachman
0