[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Switching between nested remote desktop sessions

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
3,110 Views
Last Modified: 2011-02-26
Hi all,
I was wondering if there was a way to easily switch between nested remote desktop sessions.  The bar at the top overlaps when they are both in full screen mode.

I know you can open the other session with a smaller size, however, short of logging off, is there an easy way?
0
Comment
Question by:elbarro
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfulton earned 2000 total points
ID: 20281878
If you are connecting to a Windows 2003 server and in the same domain you can always install the 2003 Admin pack and use the Terminal Services Manager MMC.  The full screen is the issue so I do not believe that there is a way to toggle between screens.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20282625
use the restore size (the [ ] middle button _ [ ] X).  the outer window will no longer have the top bar. you can now access the inner session's top bar.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cdub-denver
ID: 34989782
i was looking for a solution to this problem and stumbled upon this post....and then figured it out on my own and thought i would share.  

when you have many remote sessions open at one time and all of the remote desktop windows are on top of each other so that it is hard or impossible to get to one underneath the other without logging off, please simple left click on the blue bar and drag it to the left or the right.  i was able to move 3-4 remote sessions from left to right across my screen.  awesome!
0