Solved

Removing Exchange 2007 - Can not get rid of Public Folder Replication

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
593 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have a 12gb partition for the OS with Exchange on it.  Because of disk space, I need to remove Exchange 2007 and reinstall on the othe partitiion.  If I go thru add/remove programs for Exchange,  it checks for the 4 things for removal.  On the Mailbox role prerequisites, it gives the msg that it can not uninstall because the Public database folder contains replicas.   I have gone thru numerous documents but nothing has helped.  Microsoft's doc 927464 tells how to MOVE it, then remove it.  I have no other server to move it to.   I found one document on telnetport25.wordpress.com on the issue.  That link is here: http://telnetport25.wordpress.com/2007/08/21/quick-tip-removing-exchange-2007-error-with-public-folder-replicas/  It mentions how to get into the data via adsiedit.  I can't determine where to navigate in the server to pull up the list to modify th entries.  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:kevinecaldwell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 20282069
Would that be a Dell server by any chance?

Why don't you just move the databases and transaction logs and leave the application alone. A full install without Unified Messaging should be under 1gb.

Simon.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinecaldwell
ID: 20282560
Yes, it is a Dell Server.   The whole program is taking over 3gb and I really need more space on the C drive.  
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ATIG
ATIG earned 250 total points
ID: 20283613
in the install directory there is a scripts folder and there will be one that removes a PF replica
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinecaldwell
ID: 20284595
Can you elaborate more on the script.  I can see about 7 different ones in that last.
If I run a scripts, that will remove the replica, therefore allowing me to remove exchange?
0