Solved

Is T1 better than DSL for a small business?

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
837 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I currently manage a small network with about 15 users.  Our internet service is 3M DSL which is 3M down and 384K up.  Our email is hosted right now.  I am planning an Exchange server in house.  My question is would a dedicated T1 be better than our DSL service.  I am trying to find out which one would be more reliable and would we see a difference in speed using the 1.544 Mbps T1?  Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks
Brandon
0
Comment
Question by:bsimmons2376
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 250 total points
ID: 20282010
A T-1 line is 1.54mb/sec up and down.

Reference Sites:
http://www.rldnc.com/Tech/SpeedChart.html
http://support.summersault.com/bandwidth_chart.html
http://www.broadbandinfo.com/internet-access/dsl/compare-dsl-t1.html


Since you are considering having Exchange in-house and with the low number of users, I recommend setting up a Microsoft Small Business Server 2003 environment.

Reference:
SBS Intro Demo: http://www.mwecomputers.com/sbsintro.htm
SBS Product Info: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Worsham
Michael Worsham earned 250 total points
ID: 20282112
In response to your other question:

"...would a dedicated T1 be better than our DSL service.  I am trying to find out which one would be more reliable and would we see a difference in speed using the 1.544 Mbps T1?"

Depends on your ISP and if you are going to be doing VOIP, data line only, fax/data line, etc.

Some ISPs setup a sort of digital transporter box that will allow your business to have a T-1 line for data and VOIP use, but will setup the analog-side (i.e voice, fax) to go through the transport box and thus share bandwidth of the T-1 line while its in use. If this is the case, the speed will be cut down approximately 20k/sec per phone line in active use (i.e. 4 lines in use = 80k/sec reduced line speed usage).

Now if its possible to have both the DSL line and the T-1 line, then you might consider getting a VPN/router that can be dual homed, thus have a backup line available if the main circuit goes down. Example: Linksys RV016 (http://tinyurl.com/2497dy)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Prax1980
Prax1980 earned 125 total points
ID: 20283880
YES..!!  T1 would be better than a DSL because DSL what you mentioned is 3M/384k down/up  and I am sure that any of the ISP's will not assure you the full 384k upload, they say it may varry upto 384k and it cannot satisfy as mentioned 15 pC's - am not saying it won't work! but you can observe slow in bwosing and actually when uploading. would prefer to have dedicated T1/Fractional T1 in need of your requirements. which provides the dedicated 1.5/1.5 up/down and will be more rialable compare to DSL. when it comes to cost, DSL will be cheaper when compare to T1 connection.

You have onemore option if you are really not ready to go for T1 which cost you more - can go for higher bandwidth in DSL if available(7M Download and 768k/3M upload)

Thanks
Prax
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Booda2us
Booda2us earned 125 total points
ID: 20327645
Hello bsimmons2376,
If you can afford it, the T1 is the way to go, the reliability of service will be the same , with the T1 having better latency issues and less bandwidth loss at peak internet congestion times.  If you're going to use Exchange server, be sure to update your Boot.ini file to include the '/userva' switch.
Here is a link to Microsoft for More Info
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=A49560AD-4C8B-4449-9947-B054D7F12CCE&displaylang=en 

Here is what your "Boot.ini" file should look like:
[Boot Loader]
Timeout=30
Default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT
[Operating Systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows Server 2003" /fastdetect /3GB /Userva=3030
This will avoid any 'Allocated Memory' problems..
I hope this helps....Booda
0