Solved

Setting up Special Zones

Posted on 2007-11-14
9
650 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Is there a way to setup a zone so that if an inquiry about something called intranet.now.com (just made it up for sake of demo) comes from the same subnett, say 192.168.0.0, the answer will be say 192.168.0.5. but if the inquiry comes from the our WAN, which there are a few....so any other no-routable networks with the exception of 192.168.0.0, the answer would be 192.168.046.

Did this come across correctly?   I guess what i'm asking is some form of distinguishing or A.I.?  

Thanks in advance!
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:TIA_IT
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20281903
I think you might be talking about conditional forwarding ?
Take a look at http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/DNS_Conditional_Forwarding_in_Windows_Server_2003.html
and see if this is what you want
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20282359
Hmmm, not sure that it's conditional forwarding.

So what you're saying is:

I have a host called www.bob.com.

If a request comes in for www.bob.com from a machine with an IP address of 192.168.xx/16, www.bob.com will resolve to 192.168.0.5.

If a request comes in for www.bob.com from any other subnet, www.bob.com will resolve to 192.168.0.46.

Is that what you are trying to accomplish?

Depending on your DNS implementation there may be a way to do that, but I want to be sure that that's what you're asking before I rack my brain.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIA_IT
ID: 20284501
KCTS, I'll check that link...thanks!

Yes Laura.  That's it exactly.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20284602
Are the clients on the "special" subnet pointed to separate DNS server(s) than the remainder?  The only way I can think for that to happen would be if that were the case, as you could maintain a different A record on each server.  Clients pointing to DNS server A go to IP address A, clients pointing to DNS server B go to IP address B.  It's not differentiating based on the IP address of the querying client, per se, but I think that's the only way you can approximate that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIA_IT
ID: 20284706
Ah....no, the clients at that site are pointed to the DNS server at that site, which is that site's domain controller.  We're all in the same domain therefore the DNS server replicates the zones to the other domain controllers in the WAN.  We have Internal and External DNS servers at our colocation facilities on the edge of the network, which I'm thinking maybe we just put both ip addresses there for www.bob.com.

I liked the conditional forwarding but it doesn't sound like something we can take advantage of due to the above mentioned reasons.

Regards,
TIA
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 500 total points
ID: 20285042
Hmm.  I knew what you were describing rang a bell, I just couldn't remember what the name of it was:

Netmask ordering.  Essentially, if DNS has multiple A records for a particular host, it will return -first- the IP address that's in the same subnet as the requester.  See if this will fit your scenario:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842197
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIA_IT
ID: 20290812
Laura I think that's what I'm looking for, Netmask ordering....   I'm going to test it on another server today and see if that will be sufficient for the Italy site.  Dang, one does this for 15 years and still, one learns new stuff every day....   keeps this interesting....and me employeed  LOL  ;-)   TIA!!
0