Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB Hub - Need power adequate for 4 USB 2.0 hard drives

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Looking for a powered USB hub capable of running 4 external USB 2.0 hard drives simultaneously (500mA per port).  I have been disappointed with the run of the mill powered USB 2 hubs - (Linksys, Netgear) - when I attempt to plug more than one drive in, I get an error stating the the USB hub has experienced a power overload.  Both of these hubs are advertised as providing 500mA PER PORT.  If that were tru then if one of theses external drives works, then each of the others should as well (not additive as each port should have adequate standalone power).

Any info is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:billrush2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 20284037
I would check that it has a 2 AMP power supply at 5 volts, since that is what is needed to supply 4 devices.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20482660
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0