Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User must be Power User or Admin to open attachments in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have quite a few machines where  all users were put into the Users group and removed from the Local Admins group. I now have one user only who now cannot see embedded images in email or copy attachments to thier desktop unless they are in the Power Users or Local Admins group. The error they get is "There was an error when copying the file." Upon second attempt the error will read "Cannot create a sytem semaphore." This insatll of Outlook is a typical install with no folders being in a custom location. The user has full control of thier profile folders. All else appears to work ok on the machine. I have done a detect and repair of Outlook, a complete uninstall/reinstall of Oulook. I have yet to force the user to create another user profile or a complete reinstall of the machine. I have may others users with the same OS (Win2k), OfficeXP, and Outlook 2003 that are not having these issues. Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:barrykeel
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 2000 total points
ID: 20281949
You can create another profile without destroying the current one. At least that will eliminate the profile from being suspect. I think it is the permissions and ownership of the files composing the profile. A new profile test will help a lot here.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20282104
I am thinking along the same lines as above, but instead of trying a new profile, check out teh folowing link....

SecureTemp Folder
http://www.outlook-tips.net/archives/2003/20030828.htm

Find the path to the SecureTemp folder, and repush the permissions to it for this user (and create the value if it is missing). Hopefully this could work and not have to rebuild the whole profile....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:barrykeel
ID: 31409194
The user new profile solved the problem.
0