[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Added 2 digits year and adding slashes

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi
i need code which converts 2 digits years to 4 digit years and also add slashes to that date using java script.
0
Comment
Question by:pranathi27
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:contactkarthi
ID: 20281867
0
 

Author Comment

by:pranathi27
ID: 20282015
this is the function i have which  adds slashes to 4 digit year.but i need to add  some code to this function so that it will convert 2 digit year to 4 digits and also slashes.
function abcd(dd)
{
if (dd.value != "")
        {
            var md = dd.value;
            if ((md.length == 8) && (md.indexOf("/") == -1)  && (md.indexOf("-") == -1))
            {
                           dd.value = md.substring(0,2) + "/" + md.substring(2,4) + "/" + md.substring(4,8);
}
            }

please help
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rodgers earned 2000 total points
ID: 20282240
try this
function abcd(dd){
      if (dd.value != ""){
            var md = dd.value;
            if ((md.length == 8 || md.length==6) && md.indexOf("/") == -1  && md.indexOf("-") == -1){
                  dd.value = md.substring(0,2) + "/" + md.substring(2,4) + "/" + (md.length == 8 ? md.substring(4,8) : "20" + md.substring(4,8));
            }
      }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:pranathi27
ID: 20283353
thanks alot Jester!!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 20283384
glad i could help

thanks for the points
0