Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

is there any sp_ ???? database that can give me the collate of my database?

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello guys,

I need to get the collate of my database, how to do that?

Is there any sp_collate that can return all collate in SQL?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 20281879
fn_helpcollations ()
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 20281884
SELECT * FROM ::fn_helpcollations ()
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20281921
Take a look at

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187963.aspx

good explanation and syntax
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 20282136
ok, and How can i get the colate of my database?
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 20282280
sp_HelpDB 'urDBName'  

and check for the status column
0