?
Solved

Web - How do you refresh a web page every time a user pulls it up on their compuer

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
If a web page is stored on a user's local PC, what is the code used to refresh the local copy every time the user pulls the web page from the internet?
0
Comment
Question by:SharonInGeorgia
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Dmitrii earned 500 total points
ID: 20282218
Are you speaking about cached pages?

To reload the cached pages you can use following META tags:

<meta http-equiv="Pragma" content="no-cache">

<meta http-equiv="cache-control" content="no-store,no-cache,must-revalidate">
<meta http-equiv="cache-control" content="post-check=0,pre-check=0,false">
<meta http-equiv="Expires" content="Mon, 26 Jul 1997 05:00:00 GMT" />

(In the last directive use the date in the past)


In fact those META's are equivalents of corresponding HTTP headers, which can be send by server directives.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ShermanKeith
ShermanKeith earned 500 total points
ID: 20282941
For Internet Explorer Choose Tools / Internet Options/ Settings.   then make sure that "Every Visit to the Page" is selected.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SharonInGeorgia
ID: 31409196
This was a question for a friend working on a volunteer project.  I have not heard back from him on his progress so I split the points.  Hope thats OK for each of you.  Thanks for your suggestions!!!
0