?
Solved

Trace a 911 call

Posted on 2007-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
2,037 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hi,
Im new with Cisco Callmanager and today someone call 911 and I wasnt able to trace the call because I dont know if thats possible with Callmanager. We have voice over ip and I dont know whats the best option or solution for this. I would like to be able to know right away where the call is coming from either by displaying on every phone or going on the logs but I dont know how to do none of the options. ;o(
At least help me to heading me in the right direction.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:juanfigs
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 472 total points
ID: 20282279
There is not a really easy way to do it, but I did some quick research and found something that might be of some use...

Set Up Cisco CallManager Traces
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/788/AVVID/cm_trace.html

---

Cisco Callmanager Call Detail Records (CDR) with Perl
http://www.oneunified.net/blog/Cisco/Callmanager/index.blog

---

TranslatorX allows you to quickly parse through Cisco CallManager trace files and search for Q.931, H.225, SCCP (Skinny), MGCP, or SIP messages.

http://www.employees.org/~pgiralt/TranslatorX/
0
 

Author Comment

by:juanfigs
ID: 20282700
The version that we have here is 5.1 and I dont see the option for the application service.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cstosgale
cstosgale earned 464 total points
ID: 20283391
Another solution to monitoring calls would be to use cdr administration and reporting. This won't provide alerting, but will allow you to perform basic monitoring of calls and create reports on calls that different users have made.

If you search for car in the online help of the callmanager web interface it will tell yuo all about it. Also searching for "car checklist" will bring up the configuration checklist which will guide you through activating and configuring it.

If you want email alerting, or more advanced reporting, you will need a third part solution such as tiger billing: http://www.tigercomms.com/english/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:benhanson
ID: 20287626
CDR is the way to go.  Once you have CDR enabled, you can create custom queries of the CDR database.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:benhanson
benhanson earned 464 total points
ID: 20696618
Here is my 911 query against CDR

SELECT     DATEADD([second], dateTimeOrigination - 32400, CONVERT(DATETIME, '1970-01-01 00:00:00', 102)) AS Called_At,
          callingPartyNumber AS Extension,
          originalCalledPartyNumber, finalCalledPartyNumber, DATEADD([second], 
          dateTimeConnect - 32400, CONVERT(DATETIME, '1970-01-01 00:00:00', 102)) AS TimeConnect, 
          DATEADD([second], dateTimeDisconnect - 32400, CONVERT(DATETIME, '1970-01-01 00:00:00', 102)) AS Time_Disconnect, 
          duration,
          callingPartyNumberPartition, 
          originalCalledPartyNumberPartition 
FROM CallDetailRecord (
WHERE     (originalCalledPartyNumber = '911')

Open in new window

0