[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to share calander in outlook

Posted on 2007-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-10
Dear experts,
                     recently we have installed exchange server 2003 in our company , i want to share the calanders of microsoft outlook  between few users , kindly guide me what are the stepos to do so .
regards
sanjeev kumar
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 450 total points
ID: 20282106
Calendar sharing is a client side setting. Right click on Calendar and choose Sharing. Grant the permissions as required. Then open it using File, Open Other User's Folder.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Neiphin
Neiphin earned 300 total points
ID: 20282445
Personally I prefer using delegates,

Tools....Options....Delegates....Add.

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ShermanKeith earned 300 total points
ID: 20282809
I am assuming that you are using Outlook 2003 to do this.  The steps are as follows (make sure you are in Folder List View (click the tiny icon that looks like a folder at the very bottom of the left pane in outlook):
Step 1: Right Click on the Mail level Mailbox (not the inbox, the main top level that says Mailbox - [username] and Choose Properties.
Step 2: Select the Permissions Tab, then Click Add , select the name(s) of the person you wish to be able to read your calendar. Then select OK. you should then see the list of names you just added with the permission level set to none.. This is fine for this setting...
Step 3.  Select the calendar, right click and choose properties, then permissions.  click Add, then add the same names again to your calendar.  You can then select each name, and grant them the permissions that you want them to have , you can select different permission levels such as Editor, or reviewer or create your own set of rules using custom.  
Step 4:  After you have done all this ,  go to the person(s) machine that you want to be able to view the calendar and choose File, then Open, then Other User's Folder.  Type your name in the box , then select Calendar.  
That's it the other users should now be able to view your calendar and make changes (according to the permissions that you have set) Do this with every calendar that you wish to share and you shoud be all set.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 450 total points
ID: 20283415
You don't need to set any permissions at the top level of the mailbox (Step 1 and 2 above). That is more work than is required. Just grant the permissions on the actual folder.

Delegates is ok, but can do more than you want. If you just want to review another person's folder then the permissions method is much simpler.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bsharath
bsharath earned 450 total points
ID: 20286199
Hope this helps....

In Outlook, your calendar is a folder that stores information about your meetings, appointments, and so on. Sharing your calendar makes all this information visible to others that you select. Here's all you have to do to share:

You would view your calendar, and on the Navigation Pane, under the Calendar folder, you would click Share My Calendar.
Next you would add the name of the person you want to share with, and you would set permissions. Permission levels that you would be likely to use for calendar sharing include:
Reviewer—Can read calendar entries but cannot create, modify, or delete them.
Author—Can read or create calendar entries, and can modify or delete only entries that the author has created.
Editor—Can read, create, modify, or delete all calendar entries, whether or not the editor has created them.

http://oit.utk.edu/exchange/faq/faq_outlook_calendar.php
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bsharath
bsharath earned 450 total points
ID: 20341932
Hi,

Did any of these get what you wanted...?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Neiphin
Neiphin earned 300 total points
ID: 20458138
Hi

Did any of the above answer with your question.

Please close or ask for further clafification if required. Please do not leave questions unresolved.

Regards
0