Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rights for user folders

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I'm sure there is an easier way than what I'm doing on assigning rights to a user folder.
The Scenario is all users of the network go to one folder and have their own directory to store files (Home Folder) I have created a folder on the server called Users. The rights for this is what is throwning me. I have to go to each folder and assign just that user and administrator to the folder granting rights for that specific user and no other users. Is there a quicker way to do this, or is that the method that must happen? I removed the inherit rights filter so that it wouldn;t push all the other users through the folders, that has helped, but still very tedious work...
0
Comment
Question by:mcantine
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20282582
That's the only way I know of.  I hope someone has a better way.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NetAdmin2436 earned 200 total points
ID: 20282964
Personally I use folder redirection. I redirect 'my documents' to their user folder. So all they need to do is click on 'my documents' to get to there user folder. On the main 'Users folders' directory you can just add Administrators, Folder Operators and System will full control. That way, the group policy will auotmatically create the new 'username' folder with only admins, folder operators, system and the user with permission to the users folders.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/ab9f7e44-afbf-415e-ade1-94aaf2392ca11033.mspx?mfr=true


Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 20283331
Thanks for the points!
0