Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete name from auto list

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to remove a single name from the menu that populates with relevant names in the to field.

If I emailed "apple" and "able" and type "a" "able" and "apple" appear. I don't want to see "apple." There is no apple in my address book and never want to email "apple" again.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bergstrom_davin
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ottobock earned 1600 total points
ID: 20282126
Hello,
This is locally cached.  To follow your example, I would type 'A' and then DOWN arrow to apple, then press Delete key.  This should remove the entry from your cache.
- Mike (OB)
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:peakpeak
peakpeak earned 400 total points
ID: 20282310
FYI: the addresses you've used previously are stored in a file:
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\<profile name>.nk2
If you delete or rename this file you will empty the cache. A new file will be created so you start from scratch.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bergstrom_davin
ID: 20282342
Thanks you two!
0