[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excahnge 2003 - Send on behalf permission

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm trying to send on behalf of a new email account I have created. On the security tab on the user account that I want to send from I have full control of the mailbox and on the Exchange General tab>Delivery options I have Grant Send on Behalf Permissions.

I logged on to the domain as the user and in Outlook gave myself (and another user) owner permissions on the mailbox and on the Inbox.

When I finally log back on to the domain as me and open Outlook an din the From...field I enter the new email address of the account and try to send myself the email I get the error message:

You do not have the permission to send the message on behalf of the specified user.

I also removed and re-created the profile of the new user in Outlook but still get the same error.
Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20282544

Go to the Exchange Advanced tab | Click Mailbox Rights and add yourself there.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 2000 total points
ID: 20282609
That function rarely works. A workaround is to add this account to your account (Tools->Email accounts. Choose account->Edit->More settings, Advanced tab, add the account). Now when creating a new email message you can select the account you want to send from.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 20282729
I have already tried 2PiFL's response before I posted the question and didntn work.
I just tried your suggestion peakpeak and still didnt work.
This is crazy...I cant believe how much one has to go through just to send an email on behalf of another.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 20282739
Sorry peakpeak - Your suggestion did work!!!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 20282762
I use that solution on two external accounts and it works perfecly. What is not working?
0