Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get a list of SMTP addresses in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a command that we can use to create a list of all mailboxes and their SMPT addresses in Exchange 2007 using the shell?

Your help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:jimmckenzie
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 20282543
Probably is but you can also export the list from Users And Computers. Just select the list and right-click, choose Export list.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 500 total points
ID: 20282672
get-mailbox | select displayname,primarysmtpaddress > C:\whatever.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmckenzie
ID: 20283900
Leederbyshire,
                         thanks for the solution. It does exactly what I need. I also want to thank peakpeak for his quick suggestion.  

thanks very much to both of you,
0