Solved

used recover my files to recover system recovery files on d partition in order to do system recovery, but when try to copy recovered files back to original location, files not visible

Posted on 2007-11-14
6
663 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Have HP desktop with system recovery files on a d partition. Did a repair install from another location and recovery files no longer visible. So, used recover my files to recover system recovery files and saved them to c drive. Copied back to d partition in order to run system recovery. However, files not visible after copying. I know they are there because when I try to copy again I'm asked if I want to replace existing file. Is there any way to get these files visible again? I think I could reformat the d partition and then copy again but don't want to do that except as last resort
0
Comment
Question by:KeatingSimons
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bayesianmind earned 500 total points
ID: 20282223
Make sure that hidden and Protect Operating System files are visible in Windows Explorer. To do this, open Windows Explorer, to to Tools - Folder Options - View tab - Check: Always show hidden files and folder and uncheck hide protected operating system files.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20282337
Is there a "fifo.log" file in the partition where the restore points are? If so make sure the restore points you still have aren't listed in that file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KeatingSimons
ID: 20288701
Boy, do I feel stupid. I had made sure the hidden folders box was unchecked but overlooked the other one. Once I undchecked the operating systems files box the files/folders appeared. However, the icons are grayed out. What does that mean?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20288852
Sorry, no idea.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20289235
Probably that they are system files and protected.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bayesianmind
ID: 20306019
Windows explorer color codes things based on their status. I know it adds blue for compressed folders, so gray is probably the color for hidden system files.
0