Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

KVM to manage Multiple servers?

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am trying to figure out what kind of KVM we need. We have about 90+ servers all rack mounted in 4 racks and more every day. We need a KVM or multiple KVM to manage the servers. I think it would be nice to be able to have a local user as well as a remote user be able to use this at the same time, but that is optional.

The biggest problem is just the amount of servers we have to manage and the fact that we add 5 or so at a time and they maybe in different racks and need to install different operating systems. We are trying to find a cost effective solution?
0
Comment
Question by:ostsupport
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tlbrittain earned 1000 total points
ID: 20282303
Look into Avocent's DSView software - Very easy to maintain and can easily handle beyond that # of servers.  The way it worked in my setup was we had our KVM server which housed the DSView software and the webpage used to access all KVMs (this portion I did not set up).  As for the KVMs themselves it is very easy - Hyperterminal in and go through the menu driven options to give an IP address.  Here is a link:

This gives you a few options:
http://www.avocent.com/web/en.nsf/Content/solution-server

and this is what I used:
http://www.avocent.com/web/en.nsf/Content/DatacenterTable
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlbrittain
ID: 20282312
The first link is a couple of KVMs and the second is specifically their DSR series
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 1000 total points
ID: 20304836
I really like Belkin KVMs.  They work well with a variety of operating systems and can be daisy-chained if you need more ports with a single point of control.
0