?
Solved

How to report from Timeslips 2008 in Crystal Reports XI

Posted on 2007-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-08
Does anyone have any experience accessing a Timeslips 2008 database through Crystal Reports. I am trying to do so. I have installed the CR add-on for Timeslips which allows Crystal Reports to connect. I have successfully created a report which shows all my Slips in the dB but as soon as i add the Users table and try to add a User Name to the report CR crashes? Is there an error log any where i can look at?

This is getting annoying...
0
Comment
Question by:Yaniv Schiff
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20284311
The only error log would be the system error logs.

How are you adding the user table?

Are you linking it to the timeslip table?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yaniv Schiff
ID: 20298677
i'm adding the table through the Database Expert wizard.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20298718
Are you linking it to the other tables in the report?

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Yaniv Schiff
ID: 20299632
not as of yet. I'm simply trying to display data from two different tables from the TS database. I can display data from 1 table, but when i add a second table it crashes.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1400 total points
ID: 20300966
YOu need to link the tavles otherwise you are doing a cross join  so if the first table has 100 records and the second has 100 you get 10000 records returned.

Also it may be trying to join them on multiple fields.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20511477
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0