Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Delegate having trouble With Accepting Meetings Requests on Outlook 2003 while generated from Lotus

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello and thank you for reading my question.  Hopefully I am not the only person that is coming up with this problem.  
We get a lot of meeting requests, internal and external.  One of the companies uses Lotus Notes.  When a Delegate is accepting a meeting request (generated from the company using Lotus Notes) on behalf of the recipient,  The meeting request gets put on the delegate's calendar and not the intended recipient.  The problem does not  exist when the generated meeting request is from an exchange environment.

Our company is using Microsoft Exchange 2003 SP2 on an Windows 2003 Server SP2 and the clients are using Outlook 2003.  
Has anyone seen this before and is there a fix?  

I was told but I am not certain that the other company is using Lotus 7.0 on the server but 6.5 on the Client Workstations.  

Thank you very much and have a great day.
0
Comment
Question by:mackayhelpdesk
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20282416
Hard to say if this is a bug.

I would try to get the Client to get to version 7 on the Server and Client at a minimum.

That may resolve the issue.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 20282419
Unfortunately Lotus Notes is hardly compatible with itself. I'd suggest the invites from Lotus are handled manually.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20284797
peakpeak, you're gonna pique someone real fast. You have no clue what you are talking about. How about Exchange and Outlook being hardly compatible with themselves? Ever try to add Exchange 2007 to an Exchange 2003 environment? Just wait until some administrator makes the msitake of using the worng client to register a user. Kaboom.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20284841
mackayhelpdesk, is the request coming in via SMTP or via the Domino Connector for Exchange?

SMTP -- I assume here that you mean that user "External X. Notes" sends meeting request to "Boss Y. Exchange" and that user "Secretary Z. Exchange" then open's Boss X's meeting invitation in Boss X's mailbox. This is a limitation of the iCal format. When you invoke the iCal instance (.ics file attached to a regular SMTP message, which is interpreted as a meeting request), Outlook is simply told "Here's a meeting request, go take care of it." Outlook at that point doesn't really know that the user running the request happened to retrieve it from the delegated mail file, it just sees it an an invoication of an OS-level ICS file by the user, which it assumes should be added to the user's calendar.

Connector -- I assume here that you mean a delegated meeting request, i.e., where user X sends a request to user Y, but user Y requests delegation of the meeting to user Z. This is a limitation of Microsoft's Connector, it doesn't handle delegated meeting requests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mackayhelpdesk
ID: 20292746
Thank you for getting back to me qwaletee.  To answer your question, the request is coming via SMTP.

You had almost everything right on the scenario:::
" user "External X. Notes" sends meeting request to "Boss Y. Exchange" and that user "Secretary Z. Exchange" then open's Boss X's meeting invitation in Boss Y's mailbox. "

I was told that that it has worked in the past.....I asked for meeting request so I can get more details.  I can give more feedback when I receive this.  Thanks again


0