Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Mirrored Drives in 2k3 Server?

Posted on 2007-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
we have a 2k3 SBS server that is out of hard disk space. we have two 20 GB drives in a software mirror. The C partition is 8 GB (yes, 8 GB) with 200-500 MB free depending on the day. The D partition has about 3 GB free, which also, isn't enough.

I would like to 1. replace the hard disks with larger drives, and 2. expand the partitions.

My concern is that in the past, it's been a nightmare to find a partitioning utility that will even touch a dynamic disk. I am curious how others go about this problem?

Thanks in advance!

0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 20282478
You don't need partitioning software, just use an imaging utility that understands dynamic disks (ghost is one of them I believe) and use that to make an image of the partitions to another disk. Then replace the 2 disks with a larger one and restore the partitions. During the restore operation you should be able to say that you want to use other partition sizes. After you have done that, make the partitions dynamic again so you can add the other disk and enable mirroring (Ghost as far as I know makes the image files so the restored partitions are basic, not dynamic). If I were you I'd even get a raid controller so you can now use hardware raid and don't have to use dynamic disks. It's worth it and much better than using software raid on a m$ OS.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Handy Holder
Handy Holder earned 1000 total points
ID: 20282894
If you've only used dynamic for partitioning and not things like extending D: or E: then you can break the mirror, revert to basic*, run partitioning tools, convert to dynamic, re-mirror.

* http://faq.arstechnica.com/link.php?i=1806, also http://www.partition-manager.com/comparison.htm, not the Microsoft - erase all the data -  method.
0