Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mysqldump gives syntax error

Posted on 2007-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I use the mysql dump command, I get an 'error in SQL syntax'.
Even this:
mysql> mysqldump --help;
gives the error

I see that mysqldump is in the bin directory, so it is there.
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 1600 total points
ID: 20282387
You dont run mysqldump from within mysql.
You run it from the shell
For more info take a look at http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/mysqldump.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bayesianmind
bayesianmind earned 400 total points
ID: 20282394
Here's an example usage:

from command line:
mysqldump database -u user -p > backupDB.sql
It will then prompt you for the pass for user and go on its way.
0