Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Common Linux System Administration Tasks

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,494 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-31
I was looking to get some feedback from people who administer linux server environments everyday to see what the common tasks are.

I am looking at LPI level 2 but wonder how much of those tasks I would/ maybe doing in the real world.


Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:markpalinux
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bayesianmind earned 500 total points
ID: 20282453
Common tasks for me:
Changing user passwords, adding users, modify user details
Changing permissions for users that screw something up, like giving owner to another user accidentally.
Configuring whatever service is running on a particular server, usally Apache, MySQL, or some sort of firewall (iptables usually)
Taking backups of the aforementioned server.
Reading logs and fixing problems.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 20282487
1. User administration.
2. Disk space issues
3. Installing software
4. Patching
5. Diagnosis

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Heem14
Heem14 earned 500 total points
ID: 20282501
once your box is setup, and setup well - then it just comes down to reading your logs, interpreting what is wrong, if anything, and taking the appropriate actions for such. restarting services if need be, making minor changes to configs, performance tweaking, testing patches and new versions on a development machine and then deploying them as needed to the production world.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amirs80
amirs80 earned 500 total points
ID: 20287144
1-choosing a distrobution
2-make the installation
3-creating, modifying, deleting the account according to the requirement
4-run required services
5-decide backup and restoration strategies
6-disk space issues
7-process management
8-resouce monitoring and managemant
9-log monitoring and management
10-software management
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 21245922

Thank you for taking the time and answering this question.

Mark
0