Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain Forwarding

Posted on 2007-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
What is the difference between forwarding my domain at the registrar level (GoDaddy, for example) and forwarding my domain at the host level (BlueHost)?
0
Comment
Question by:shinnmill
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
StevenTodd00 earned 100 total points
ID: 20282548
Since Godady and other Registrars do hosting, the line get blurred.  No real functional difference.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:RobertoEscalanteTronco
RobertoEscalanteTronco earned 100 total points
ID: 20316065
Theres no difference,  you will be redirected, anyway
0