Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to parse an ACORD XML which can have muliple Transactions in it

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I need to parse an ACORD xml which can contain mutiple transactions in it and update SQL Transaction tables with the each transaction.

I have not handled ACORD XML with mutiple transactions till now. Could you please suggest different approaches to do this (in C#)?
0
Comment
Question by:Kiran_M
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:McExp
ID: 20283199
I would load the XML file into an XML document. Write an appropriate XPath statement which extracts each transaction node and then "foreach" node make a UPDATE query against the database.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 20283233
I am not sure if many people know how to do this. ACORD is quite a new standard.
Some companies products have support for ACORD XML, however this is not free, e.g
see INGENIUM .NET:

http://www.solcorp.com/products/net.htm

I don't really know the format and tasks to be solved. However xml is xml, and you may try to write your own library to handle specific ACORD formats. Eventually .Net has excellent support for xml.

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
McExp earned 375 total points
ID: 20283330
Could you post an example of the specific acord file you are looking to parse?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiran_M
ID: 20299606
Specifications have changed,Closing this.  

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kiran_M
ID: 31409200
Specifications changed.  Closing this question.
0