Solved

Outlook 2007 will only run in safe mode.

Posted on 2007-11-14
24
16,445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Outlook 2007 will only run in safe mode. It hangs but looks like it is loading in the normal mode. Nothing new added to the system. Running Windows XP Pro and Bit Defender 2008 antivirus. This computer is on a peer to peer network. It does look like the PST file is a right good size and we have archived quit a bit of the older stuff. I also did the  built in Outlook diagnostic test and it correct one item but made no difference in running in the normal mode.  
0
Comment
Question by:djh27525
24 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:callieman
ID: 20283117
Try this page

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940226

Maybe it can solve your problem

Chears,

Callieman
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20283464
Hello djh27525,

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook. Do the same for outlprnt file.

In Windows XP Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. In Windows Vista, file is located in C:\<user>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. Register two important Outlook files. If using Windows xP, go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL and hit OK. Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

If using Vista and you get an error, run regsvr32.exe from an elevated command prompt. To get an elevated command prompt, right-click on the "Command Prompt" shortcut and select "Run as Administrator".

3. If no joy, an addin could be corrupt. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Trust Center > Add-Ins
 disable the addins.

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829918

6. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:djh27525
ID: 20290725
war1,

None of the suggestions worked. I did a repair from the install disk and that didn't work. Then I removed Outlook and that didn't work. Should I uninstall all of Office 2007 and reinstall?  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20290774
Before reinstall Office, try creating a new Outlook profile. The old one could be corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djh27525
ID: 20290801
That's what I am doing now. How do correct the profile that is corrupt? Delete it then import the data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:djh27525
ID: 20290827
The new profile is not working either.  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20290908
Try using a new Windows account.  If the new Windows account works with Outlook, then move the data over a bunch at a time and test.  You do not want to move the corrupted data over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djh27525
ID: 20290949
I created a whole new user and Outlook asked for a new setup. I did this and it still is not working. Very strange.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20290987
Then it is time to reinstall Office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djh27525
ID: 20291008
Should I delete any folders or something else when I reinstall?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 20291041
You should uninstall Office first, then reinstall Office.  Install it in same directory, as your data files are not deleted and references the original directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djh27525
ID: 20291059
Ok, That's what I am doing now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djh27525
ID: 20291457
This thing is not participating even with the Office removed and reinstalled. Same stinking problem. It will not boo normally but it will in safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djh27525
ID: 20291540
Now this PST file is 804 meg and the Archive is almost twice that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djh27525
ID: 20297985
war1,
I have removed the anti virus and all add ons that I could find. Removed and reinstalled Office 2007. Should I delete Outlook folders and look for outlook registry items? The PST file is big and doesn't seem to get any smaller when I remove items. Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20299435
dih27525,

Yes, delete Outlook folders and remove Outlook registry items. But back up your PST files first.

800 MB is not too big for a PST file.  If you remove emails, you need compact the file to get it to a smaller size.  
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291645
0
 

Author Comment

by:djh27525
ID: 20302214
I deleted all Outlook folders and the one's that are usually hidden. I deleted most outlook items in the registry and then defraged the hard drive reboot and loaded Office 2007. It still will not run in the normal mode. It will in safe but not normal. Maybe there is something wrong with XP Pro? What a pain this is. Any other ideas?
Thanks

David
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrolden
ID: 20325453
I have recently had similar problems with Outlook 2007 on my XP box at home.  I have two profiles; one for my office's exchange account via http and the other is my profile with all my POP3 accounts in it.

The Exchange profile will load in normal mode but the POP3 profile always hangs at the splash screen.  I then have to kill it and relaunch in safe mode.

I've tried disabling all add-ins but POP3 profiles don't load.  I even created a new profile that is a POP3 account and it still wont load.  I tried war1's suggestions at the beginning of this thread.

Are there any others experiencing this problem?  Maybe there is a bug in a patch or update from MS that was recently applied?  BTW all patches are applied and up to date on this box.

0
 

Author Comment

by:djh27525
ID: 20326540
Well I have tried all the items above twice and still will not come up normally. I plan on reloading Windows XP Pro and if that doesn't work I am blowing it all away and starting from the beginning. I am open to other suggestions.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:djh27525
ID: 20357211
I reloaded Windows XP Pro and imported the Outlook data into a new Outlook install and everything is back to as it should be. I appreciate all the logical advice given here.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20359049
djh27525, glad the problem is solved.  Sorry you had to reinstall the operating system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AdamKarp
ID: 24725343
I had an interesting issue with Office 2007.  My searches let me to this thread, so I hope that anyone who has the same issue will find the solution here.
The symptoms were:
Outlook would open fine, but:
      I could not create a new mail message (click new and nothing happened)
      Could not open existing messages (double clicked and nothing happened, but I could view them in the preview pane)
      The calendar reminder sound played but did not open.
      Calendar and task items opened fine, and I could create and modify them

When I opened outlook in safe mode all of the issues above dissappeared.

I tried the following:
Repair
New Profile
Disabling Add-ins
Normal.dot/dotm
Disabling Windows Search Service
Deleting and rebuilding index
Uninstall/Reinstall
I happen to be on Exchange, but the problem also existed when I created a new PST profile.

No luck yet.

Then I was reading the MS KB (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928218) about manually removing office and I noticed that there was only one reg key in HKCU, so I decided to see if the problem existed for a different windows user on the same machine.  When I logged in as a new user, the problems went away.  At this point I had two options:
1) Create a new user and migrate my stuff over and reconfigure all my personal settings, or
2) Take one shot at deleting this reg key (same key for x32 and x64)
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0

Option 2 = PROBLEM SOLVED!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 24925728
Disabling the windows search service is the best fix for this problem I have found.
start-->run-->services.msc
then look for windows search and disable it.
(though i usually just unistall it completly from add/rem because it is a garbage program, but it should still work if you just disable it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PJC777
ID: 30179715
I was having the exact same problem as the OP and AdamKarps Option 2 fixed it.
0