[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Writing to MySql DB from ascii file

Posted on 2007-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need the sql command for mysql (database info at end of question) for reading the contents of an ascii file and inserting them into a table.  Below is the necessary information to write the query.

File name: c:\test\AD.asc
File contents:

06/29/2007,08:20:00,0.8484
06/29/2007,09:20:00,0.8488
06/29/2007,10:20:00,0.8484
06/29/2007,11:20:00,0.8473
06/29/2007,12:20:00,0.8477
06/29/2007,13:20:00,0.8470
06/29/2007,14:20:00,0.8469

I could delimit the file ascii file to read using spaces or tabs if necessary.

The table to which I would like to add the contents of the file is called:  'datasetsSpecific'.  Below I have outlined the table column names followed by their format and what it should be filled in with.  In advance, thank you very much.

collectedDataID (INT) - FILLED IN WITH A ONE FOR EVERY ENTRY
period (DATETIME) - FILLED IN WITH THE FIRST TWO COLUMNS OF THE FILE CONCATENATED
open (decimal) - FILLED IN WITH COLUMN #3
flatTick (INT) - NOT FILLED IN


Server info:
MySQL 5.0.45-community-nt via TCP/IP
MySQL Client Version 5.1.11
InnoDB tables
0
Comment
Question by:jmokrauer
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Aleksandar Bradarić earned 1500 total points
ID: 20288252
The SQL command you need is `LOAD DATA INFILE`. The syntax is here: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/load-data.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dmitrii
ID: 20288986
It seems to me that this question is already answered here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MySQL/Q_22961535.html
0