Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BartPE generating Errors with Dell Windows Professional SP2 CD

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
4,830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to create an ISO image with BartPE with a Dell OEM Windows XP Professional SP2 CD.  I have implemented the fixdellxp.inf file as a plug-in, however, I am receiving 4 errors when I run build.

I have attached the warnings and errors to this posting below:

ERRORS:
Loading: C:\PEBUILDER3110A\BARTPE2\I386\SYSTEM32\setuphiv
Error: loadKey() failed:

Closing hive: C:\PEBUILDER3110A\BARTPE2\I386\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\petmphive
Error: closeHive() failed: RegUnLoadKey (key="PEBuilder.exe-C:/PEBUILDER3110A/BARTPE2/I386/SYSTEM32/CONFIG/petmphive") returned error 0: Access is denied.

Error: DeleteFile() "C:\PEBUILDER3110A\BARTPE2\I386\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\petmphive" failed
Error: DeleteFile() "C:\PEBUILDER3110A\BARTPE2\I386\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\petmphive.log" failed
Error: DeleteFile() "C:\PEBUILDER3110A\BARTPE2\I386\SYSTEM32\setuphiv" failed
Error: DeleteFile() "C:\PEBUILDER3110A\BARTPE2\I386\SYSTEM32\setuphiv.log" failed

WARNINGS:
Checking for missing files
Warning: File "afamgt.sys" not found
Warning: File "NvAtaBus.sys" not found
Warning: File "nvraid.sys" not found

Any ideas to what I need to resolve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:rmessing171
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20282706
Silly thought, but I hever had a lot of luck with PEBuilder off of a CDRom. I copied the I386 down to the C and revonfigured PEBuilder accordingly.....

Also, have you tried UBCD4Win?

Http://www.ubcd4win.com

Based on Bart's pebuilder as well....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmessing171
ID: 20282750
I downloaded UBCDWIN but have not tried it yet.  I will give that a shot right now.  I copied the files from the Dell Windows XP CD to the hard drive and I am still getting the errors.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 20296305
I had issues in the past using OEM cds. Do you have a corporate/retail version that you can use as a test?
0