[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to PUT whole directory via linux.

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi, i'm currently using linux command line and need to upload a whole directory.

Each time i use the command .   Put /var/www/html/web12/    i get a error stating " not a plain file"

0
Comment
Question by:jags2ooo
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 800 total points
ID: 20283705
You mean via ftp?
You can't transfer directory via ftp, only multiple files like
mkdir web12
cd web12
lcd /var/www/html/web12/
prompt
mput *
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arrkerr1024
ID: 20292551
If the remote machine also runs ssh then you can use scp to transfer the files:  "scp -Cpr /var/www/html/web12/ /remote_location".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21198012
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0