Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get rid of tvtsched.exe?

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
4,136 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-17
Hello experts, I've a thinkpad g41, sometimes I got the process tvtsched.exe eating all the processor time.

I think it's related to laptop's update system.

Do you know a way to deactivate this?
0
Comment
Question by:fmonroy
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cshanea0 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20282776
Looks  like the tvtsched.exe is the ThinkVantage Scheduler.  Part of the "Rescue and Recovery - client".  From what I've read, you can remove this software from your system via Add Remove Programs.   That is if your fine with removing the "Rescue and Recovery client".
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20283437
Hello fmonroy,

Here is a definition of tvtsched.exe:
http://www.file.net/process/tvtsched.exe.html

TVTSCHED is a service (TVT Scheduler).  You can disable it in the service controller.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 20283486
Excellent guys, Thank you very much.
0