Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why is it that when the Domain is changed, SQL server won't start?

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a test server with SQL 2005 loaded on it and 2 applications that utilize the SQL server.  I need to change the domain to a test domain to keep the machine off the main network.  When I change the domain, though, the SQL server refuses to start, and therefore renders the Symantec inoperable.  How can I adjust it so that the SQL server either is domain independent or at least recognizes the new domain instead?
0
Comment
Question by:Angela Pierce
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20283030
uninstall reinstall. sql server is tied to full computer name, incl domain
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 20283403
I've never heard that SQL Server is "tied" to a domain.

It's likely that your SQL Server service is set to start with a domain account vs. a local system account.  It can't see the old domain so it can't start.

Change the service account to a local system account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angela Pierce
ID: 20284082
So, where would I go to change this setting?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Mangus earned 500 total points
ID: 20284395
It's recommended to use Enterprise Manager / SQL Server Management Studio, but since you can't get SQL Server to start you have to change it through the Services applet in Control Panel.  On the Log On tab for the SQL Server service, change it to 'Local System Account'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angela Pierce
ID: 20284718
I had to change all of the SQL services to local logon but it worked; I can now get into my Symantec and ATTACC installations.  Thank you.
0