[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Resolve Error

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
How can I resolve the error I am receiving?

The web application fails to connect to the database because of this error.  I have a java application designed using the MVC with jsp pages, servlets and beans.  Thank you for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:OliviaRedhorse
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rama_krishna580 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20282730
Hi,

That exception indicates that no up-and-running TCP/IP network can be found on your host. It takes more than just the installation of the server, you must also have installed and started a TCP/IP networking stack. You may be required to have at least one working piece of networking hardware, like a card or a modem, to do this. It depends on the platform and the stack software.

If you think one is installed and running, then try to run a ping command from a console window to "localhost" (the same as IP 127.0.0.1). If you can ping yourself (without going blind), you should be able to open a socket to a port with a listening process. At the very least, if there is no listener, you should only get a "java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect" exception instead of the "Network is unreachable" exception.

I hope you find this of some help.

R.K
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20282773
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ysnky
ysnky earned 500 total points
ID: 20283655
check these;
Can you ping the host you are trying to connect to ?
Can you ping any other machines ?
Is the network card functioning correctly ?
Are your iptables or firewall blocking your connection ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OliviaRedhorse
ID: 20283865
I got it!  Thank you!!
0