Solved

Dynamics GP Login Error

Posted on 2007-11-14
11
2,119 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
A user keeps getting this error:
"The stored procedure smCleanupFilesBeforeLogin returned the following results. DBMS: 0, Microsoft Dynamics GP 20505"

It started after two people made an attempt to open the same file at the same time. Now one of them gets this error when trying to login. She is able to login after she does the swich user ( her user ID ) but all dates are set at 00/00/0000 and her reports dont work. How would I clear the DBMS or what ever to close that attempt.
0
Comment
Question by:GD_GRAY
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:digital_thoughts
Comment Utility
You could try stopping and restarting the SQL Server service(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:GD_GRAY
Comment Utility
That server has two other active DB's with about 40 clients attached so Im not able to at this time. It would be nice if I could start / stop it like IIS.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:digital_thoughts
Comment Utility
In SQL Server 2005 you can take a database offline, then back online, that might work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GD_GRAY
Comment Utility
Can I do it in 2000 ? Thats what I run
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:digital_thoughts
Comment Utility
Yes, you can do that in SQL Server 2000 as well, just right-click on the database, under "All Tasks" select the "Take Offline" then repeat to bring back online.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:digital_thoughts
Comment Utility
Were you able to get your issue corrected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GD_GRAY
Comment Utility
No, Ive even restarted the SQL server itself, and she still gets the same error. This is nuts.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JMorsch
Comment Utility
You could try clearing the system locks by running the query:

SELECT * from TempDB..DEX_SESSION where Session_ID not in (SELECT SQLSESID from DYNAMICS..ACTIVITY)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JMorsch earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
sorry that query will allow you to see if there is something there that shouldn't be....  in a perfect setup that query would have 0 records to show

if you have some you can run:
DELETE TempDB..DEX_SESSION where Session_ID not in (SELECT SQLSESID from DYNAMICS..ACTIVITY)

to delete them
0
 

Author Comment

by:GD_GRAY
Comment Utility
LoL, I still get the error... Thanks but Im going to accept this and close this ticket. Thank for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GD_GRAY
Comment Utility
the error is still here, but he was a big help
0