Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I do not see my printer

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a linksys print server attached to a wireless network. Initially the server was given an ip by my linksys wireless router and the driver was installed for the server on the pc trying to print, everything looked good. When it came time to print a test page (lexmark 7170 printer) i  received a message that page was sent to printer 100% complete but nothing prnted. I kept having the issue so i reset the server and now i dont see the server and im dead in the water. Open to suggestions.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:keithcampy
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 252 total points
ID: 20282988
If you reset the PrintServer, you will have to plug into it and follow the directions to reassign it an IP address in your network's range.

That should be enough to be able to get it reconfigured. Just pop the CD back in and go from there.....
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 248 total points
ID: 20284020
As johnb6767 explains, after resetting the printserver, you need to set it up again. However...

The reason why you did not get any prints is most likely because the X7170 is a GDI printer, relying on Windows' graphics engine to convert the image into dots on the page. Most GDI printers have problems operating via a printserver and only work with printservers that are designed for them. Unless the Linksys specs say it will work, you may want to investigate the Lexmark N4000e or N4050 network adapters. They will operate with the X7170. See

http://announce.lexmark.au.com/X7170/specs-tech.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20482575
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0