[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't browse folders when going to file open in autodesk

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
When I click file and then open in autodesk civil 3d 2007 it goes down to the command window and wants me to type in the full path and filename. I used to be able to just click on file and then open and it would let me browse. That Does not happen anymore and I don't know why.... Please help...  Also everything in the file menu save, save as, open, etc... all want to go to the command console.
0
Comment
Question by:cnit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 20283933
I am not familar with Civil 3D - I use ABS 2007 but Civil 3D probably works about the same way.  I usually don't even use their File Open.  What I do is open the Autodesk program and then double click in Windows Explorer after browsing to the desired file.  Autodesk has many defaults that are changed as they are used.

This will test your file associations.  I mainly use my method because we have a license server and when closing the program I may lose my license and have trouble getting the program running again.  Comment again with what happens using my method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnit
ID: 20289783
We know that we can access it using Windows Explorer but need to be able just to go to File, Open, then get a brose window instead of the command bar at the bottom.  It used to work...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dukesnoopy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20308724
How about this - from the Autodesk discussion groups:

Type filedia in the command line,then set its value to 1.

This often happens after a crash. FILEDIA gets set to 0 (zero) temporarily by the system, and then reset to 1. If the system crashes while it is 0, it will stay that way and will need to be manually reset to 1. It is a good idea to automate this in your startup lisp file, then it gets set to 1 whenever you restart the Civil 3D.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cnit
ID: 31409212
This Worked great thanks!
0