Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I keep the security settings (ACL) when I copy a network folder to another location ?

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

In windows XP, I can changed the value of this regkey to keep the ACL set on a folder. So when I copy a folder and paste it in another location on my network, the security was automatically set.

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"ForceCopyAclwithFile"=dword:00000001"

Do you know how can I do this in Vista? Or do you have another way to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:mchart911
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 20282831
If you copy a folder/file, it inherits the permissions from the parent folder.  If you move a folder/file it retains its permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchart911
ID: 20283038
Yes I know. The reason I need to retains the permissions on "copy" is because we use a client template (we build a complete folder structure with correct permission). In fact, when we have a new client folder to create, we simply copy and paste the "client template" and rename it to the new client name.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 20284903
I would use robocopy since it can also do ACL copying.

See the Windows resource lit or the MS site to grab it.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mchart911
ID: 31409213
Thanks for your help, it's working very well !!! Thank you !
0