Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My 40GB System Partition is full. But it should only contain about 12GB of data.

Posted on 2007-11-14
25
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a AD Controller that has a 40 GB System partition. I discoverd that it only had 2mb free. I moved the 400+MB i386 folder to another partition and now I only have 20mb free. I thought that i may have a but what should i be lookgin for? I have moved the hidden compressed file severl times but can't seem to discover what is eating up my space.
0
Comment
Question by:CADRE308
  • 14
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 20283371
Have you searched your entire partition for 'hidden and system' files - in all profiles?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 20283395
If would help if you tell us more about the functions/applications (if any) that run on that server.
You could also do a search for all large files anywhere on the partition.
Some AV programs will stack up all of the old DAT files - which can take up a lot of space.

Of course, all of the 'temp' files can be deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CADRE308
ID: 20283419
Yes, the largest file is Program Files with 13GB. at most i shouldn't have more that about 20Gig or so used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CADRE308
ID: 20283441
I am running MS 2003 Server with Exchange 2003. (the exchange database is on another partition). SQL Server, (Databases on a seperate partition) I am also running Symantec AV Corporate edition. I will see if i can find the old definition files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CADRE308
ID: 20283675
Thier is a folder in C:\Windows\Driver Cache that is 111MB. Is that something that can be move or deleted?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelKHuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 20283787
If the server crashes, check for *.dmp files. By default they will be as big as the physical memory and just afew crashes can eat up the drive real fast.

If the server is a print server check C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\ to make sure any old temp spool files are no longer there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CADRE308
ID: 20283911
I don't have any .dmp files. I do have about 75mb in the C:\windows\system32\spool.
I have drivers, printers and prtprocs. Drivers and prtprocs are shared. prtproces has less than 1mb in it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MichaelKHuber
ID: 20284047
How big is your Window directory? One of my domain controllers Windows directory is 3.71GB.

How big is the Documents and Setttings folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CADRE308
ID: 20284108
Windows 3.2 GB Documents and Setting 526 MB
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:KirillMueller
KirillMueller earned 1000 total points
ID: 20284392
Have you looked for "Shadow Copies"? It seems like moving the i386 folder just created almost as much data as has been freed by the move operation which sounds like shadow copies are enabled and eat up all available space.

Right-click the system drive in Explorer, choose "Properties", choose the "Shadow Copies" tab and check space usage.

The shadow copies reside in the "\System Volume Information" directory which is a hidden system directory with restricted access rights. That's why spotting this kind of waste of disk space is so difficult.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ubig
ID: 20288306
How big is your page file ? It could be that it increased instantly as you made some free space if your server is low on virtual memory. You could restrict your pagefile size on your C: drive and create additional page file on another partition. To do so, open Control panel->System->Advanced. Find Performance section and click Settings. Select Advance tab and click Change under virtual memory section. Make size adjustments but I would recommend to leave at least half of the size of your physical memory. Then add additional pagefile on another partition and choose size not smaller than you reduced on your C: drive. Don't put paging file on a hard disk where your databases are located as it could impact server performance.
You could use TreeSize utility to calculate folders size including subfolders and find out where most of your disk space goes. This tool can be found here: http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/index.shtml.
If you cannot find where your disk space has gone, you should check your NTFS partition with chkdsk utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CADRE308
ID: 20288667
Shadow copies is not enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CADRE308
ID: 20288685
I didn't think of the page file. Would it cause problems if i moved the page file to another partition?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KirillMueller
ID: 20288781
It could also be the content index. Anyway, consider granting yourself permissions to access the "\System Volume Information" folder and check its size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CADRE308
ID: 20288803
System Volume is 18 GB. Can anything be done with this?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KirillMueller
ID: 20288840
What kind of files are eating the space? Many small ones or few big ones? What extension do they have, if any? Do the file names contain GUIDs?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KirillMueller
ID: 20288858
Try restarting the service "Volume Shadow Copy" and see if it does anything to the files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CADRE308
ID: 20288877
The largest are .ci files. The are 6, 5, and 1 gig files. There are also some .dir and some .bk2 files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CADRE308
ID: 20288893
"Volume Shadow Copy" is in manual mode and is not running. Should it be running?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KirillMueller
ID: 20288928
Could be that starting "Volume Shadow Copy" removes the files. Try also enabling and disabling shadow copies on the C: drive.

I'm not sure if it's Shadow Copy that causes the waste, but it's worth a try. Currently, I have a similar problem on an external USB drive that used to contain an installation of Vista...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ubig
ID: 20288980
You cannot move pagefile manually. You can do it only as I described above. And it's actually not file move, it's how you distribute your page file on logical disks.

But it seems that problem is not in a paging file. There should not be such big .ci files on C: drive. I'm not even sure what those files are. What folder are they located in ?

Also you could move your backup files to another drive. bk2 looks like a backup files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CADRE308
ID: 20288987
I Started Volume Shadow Copy and now I have "ZERO" Free Space. I stopped now
0
 

Author Comment

by:CADRE308
ID: 20289059
The .co and .bk2 files are located in the "System Volume Information" file
0
 

Author Comment

by:CADRE308
ID: 20289300
The best i can tell from Google searches is that the information in the System Volume Information folder has to do with system restore points. As far as i can tell that isn't a feature in server 2003. I tried to move a 1GB file but it wouldn't  let me. I said that the file was in use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CADRE308
ID: 20289844
As it turns out the contents of the Systme Volume Information folder was associated with the Indexing Service. I Stopped the indexing service and deleted one of the 1GB files which suprisingly freed up over 3 GB of data.
Thanks to all for your assistance.
0