[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove from HashTable during iteration.

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a HashTable and I wish to remove selected elements from it while I am iterating over it with IDictionaryEnumerato. Of course, the iterator is locked during iteration so I cannot do this directly. What is the fastest and most efficient alternative?
0
Comment
Question by:Henrici
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 500 total points
ID: 20282896
Keep a list of the ones you want to remove then iterate the list removing (i.e. do it in 2 steps) ....


ex:
List<string> ToRemove = new List<string>();
foreach(string key in yourhashtable.Keys) {
    if(CriteriaToRemove) {
       ToRemove.Add(key);
    }
}
foreach(string key in ToRemove) {
   yourhashtable.Remove(key);
}
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chumad
ID: 20282904
Before you start looping, create a new Hashtable. During your loop, rebuild this hash table, exluding the items you want removed from it.  After the loop is done, assign your 'real' hashtable to the one you rebuilt.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 20283130
Chumad thats alot of work for a big hashtable ... (rehashing every key)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20520450
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0