?
Solved

Microsoft, SQL, SQL 2000, Query Assistance

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need the following to also look where name like '%meeting%'. I tried OR LIKE '%meeting%' and it didnt like me. I need some syntax assistance please!!

ApptTime = case when tmp.appttypeid in (select appttypeid from appttype where name like '%lunch%') then 0 else datediff(minute, aps.Start, aps.Stop) end,

My Query:

/*Schedule Summary*/
SET NOCOUNT ON

--Patient Appointments

DECLARE @Today DATETIME
DECLARE @Tomorrow DATETIME
SET @Today = '11/14/2007'
SET @Tomorrow = dateadd(d, 1, '11/14/2007')

SELECT DISTINCT
      Date=convert(datetime,convert(char(12),a.ApptStart,1)),
       convert(datetime,a.ApptStart) AS ResourceStart,
       convert(datetime,a.ApptStop) AS ApptStop,
      ApptTime = datediff(minute, a.ApptStart, a.ApptStop),
      dfr.Listname AS Resource,
      Facility= dff.Listname,
      dfd.Listname AS DoctorName,
      ISNULL(at.NAME,'No Appointment Type') AS Type,
      RTRIM(RTRIM(pp.Last + ' ' + ISNULL(pp.Suffix,'')) + ', '+ ISNULL(pp.First,'') + ' ' + ISNULL(pp.Middle,'')) AS 'Patient Name',
      CASE WHEN a.canceled = '1' THEN NULL ELSE a.appointmentsid END AS AppointmentsID,
      ApptKind = 1,
      a.canceled AS Canceled,
      CASE WHEN a.canceled IS NULL THEN NULL ELSE ml.Description END as [Cancel Status],
      CASE WHEN aps.ListOrder IS NULL THEN 'Overbooked' ELSE CAST(aps.ListOrder AS Varchar(10)) END AS [Column]
      
FROM       Appointments a
      JOIN DoctorFacility dff ON a.FacilityId = dff.DoctorFacilityId
      JOIN PatientProfile pp ON a.OwnerId = pp.PatientProfileId
      JOIN DoctorFacility dfr ON a.ResourceId = dfr.DoctorFacilityId
      LEFT JOIN DoctorFacility dfd ON a.DoctorId = dfd.DoctorFacilityId
      LEFT JOIN ApptType at ON a.ApptTypeId = at.ApptTypeId
      LEFT JOIN ApptSlot aps ON a.AppointmentsId = aps.ApptId
      LEFT JOIN Medlists ml ON a.ApptStatusMId = ml.MedlistsId

WHERE       ApptKind = 1 /*AND ISNULL(Canceled,0)  = 0*/ AND
      a.ApptStart >= ISNULL('11/14/2007','1/1/1900') AND a.ApptStart < dateadd(d, 1, ISNULL('11/14/2007','1/1/3000'))
      AND  --Filter on doctor
      (
      ('5' IS NOT NULL AND a.ResourceID IN (5)) OR
      ('5' IS NULL)
      )
      AND  --Filter on facility
      (
      ('58' IS NOT NULL AND a.FacilityID IN (58)) OR
      ('58' IS NULL)
      )
      
UNION ALL

--Resource Appointments

SELECT DISTINCT
      Date=convert(datetime,convert(char(12),a.ApptStart,1)),
       convert(datetime,a.ApptStart) AS ResourceStart,
       convert(datetime,a.ApptStop) AS ApptStop,
      ApptTime = datediff(minute, a.ApptStart, a.ApptStop),
      dfr.Listname AS Resource,
      Facility= dff.Listname,
      NULL AS DoctorName,
      ISNULL(at.NAME,'No Appointment Type') AS Type,
      CASE WHEN ApptKind = 3 THEN '<Doctor/Resource>'
                          WHEN ApptKind = 5 THEN '<Block Out>'
                          ELSE '<Other>' END AS 'Patient Name',
      NULL AS AppointmentsID,
      a.ApptKind,
      NULL AS Canceled,
      NULL as [Cancel Status],
      CASE WHEN aps.ListOrder IS NULL THEN 'Overbooked' ELSE CAST(aps.ListOrder AS Varchar(10)) END AS [Column]

FROM       Appointments a
      JOIN DoctorFacility dff ON a.FacilityId = dff.DoctorFacilityId
      JOIN DoctorFacility dfr ON a.ResourceId = dfr.DoctorFacilityId
      LEFT JOIN ApptType at ON a.ApptTypeId = at.ApptTypeId
      LEFT JOIN ApptSlot aps ON a.AppointmentsId = aps.ApptId
      LEFT JOIN Medlists ml ON a.ApptStatusMId = ml.MedlistsId

WHERE       ApptKind <> 1 AND
      a.ApptStart >= ISNULL('11/14/2007','1/1/1900') AND a.ApptStart < dateadd(d, 1, ISNULL('11/14/2007','1/1/3000'))
      AND  --Filter on doctor
      (
      ('5' IS NOT NULL AND a.ResourceID IN (5)) OR
      ('5' IS NULL)
      )
      AND  --Filter on facility
      (
      ('58' IS NOT NULL AND a.FacilityID IN (58)) OR
      ('58' IS NULL)
      )
      
UNION ALL

SELECT  DISTINCT
      Date=convert(datetime,convert(char(12),Start,1)),
      convert(datetime,aps.Start) AS ResourceStart,
       convert(datetime,aps.Stop) AS ApptStop,
      ApptTime = case when tmp.appttypeid in (select appttypeid from appttype where name like '%lunch%') then 0 else datediff(minute, aps.Start, aps.Stop) end,
      df.Listname AS Resource,
      Facility= f.ListName,
      d.Listname AS DoctorName,
      case case when tmp.appttypeid in (select appttypeid from appttype where name like '%lunch%') then 0 else datediff(minute, aps.Start, aps.Stop) end when 0 then 'Lunch' else 'Available / No Appt Assigned' end AS Type,
      case case when tmp.appttypeid in (select appttypeid from appttype where name like '%lunch%') then 0 else datediff(minute, aps.Start, aps.Stop) end when 0 then 'Lunch' else '** Available **' end AS 'Patient Name',
      a.appointmentsid AS AppointmentsID,
      1 as ApptKind,
      a.canceled AS Canceled,
      ml.Description as [Cancel Status],
      CASE WHEN aps.ListOrder IS NULL THEN 'Overbooked' ELSE CAST(aps.ListOrder AS Varchar(10)) END AS [Column]
      
FROM      ApptSlot aps
      JOIN Schedule s ON aps.ScheduleId = s.ScheduleId
      JOIN DoctorFacility df ON s.DoctorResourceId = df.DoctorFacilityId
      JOIN DoctorFacility f ON aps.FacilityId = f.DoctorFacilityId
      JOIN DoctorFacility d ON s.DoctorResourceId = d.DoctorFacilityId
      LEFT JOIN Appointments a ON aps.apptid = a.appointmentsID
      LEFT JOIN Medlists ml ON a.ApptStatusMId = ml.MedlistsId
      left join
(
select sta.timestart,sta.timestop,st.scheduleid,sta.appttypeid
from scheduletimesalloc sta
join scheduletimes st on st.scheduletimesid=sta.scheduletimesid
--      and cast('1/1/1900 '+cast(datepart(hour,aps.start) as varchar(10))+':'+cast(datepart(minute,aps.start) as varchar(10)) as datetime) between st.timestart and st.timestop
--      and cast('1/1/1900 '+cast(datepart(hour,aps.stop) as varchar(10))+':'+cast(datepart(minute,aps.stop) as varchar(10)) as datetime) between st.timestart and st.timestop
) tmp on tmp.scheduleid=s.scheduleid
      and cast('1/1/1900 '+cast(datepart(hour,aps.start) as varchar(10))+':'+cast(datepart(minute,aps.start) as varchar(10)) as datetime) between tmp.timestart and tmp.timestop
      and cast('1/1/1900 '+cast(datepart(hour,aps.stop) as varchar(10))+':'+cast(datepart(minute,aps.stop) as varchar(10)) as datetime) between tmp.timestart and tmp.timestop

WHERE      --Filter on resource
      (
      ('5' IS NOT NULL AND df.DoctorFacilityId IN (5)) OR
      ('5' IS NULL)
      )
      AND
      (
      ('58' IS NOT NULL AND aps.FacilityId IN (58)) OR
      ('58' IS NULL)
      )
      AND (Start >= @Today OR @Today IS NULL)
      AND (Start < @Tomorrow OR @Tomorrow IS NULL)
      AND ApptId IS NULL
      AND APS.ListOrder <> -1

ORDER BY [Resource], [ResourceStart]
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff S
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JimFive
ID: 20282989
If you want only those records that are like '%meeting%' you need to use AND <fieldname> like '%meeting%'

Where the <fieldname> is the column you are comparing to.

--
JimFive
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20283000
in the 3 places where you have
WHERE name like '%lunch%'
change to
WHERE name like '%lunch% OR name LIKE '%meeting%'
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Jeff S
ID: 20283080
imitchie:

I need help on these fields now (Specific to the 'when 0 then 'Lunch' ). It used to be exclusive to Lunch but now I have Meeting. So how could I have it name them as appropriate?

case case when tmp.appttypeid in (select appttypeid from appttype where name like '%lunch%'OR name LIKE '%meeting%') then 0 else datediff(minute, aps.Start, aps.Stop) end when 0 then 'Lunch' else 'Available / No Appt Assigned' end AS Type,

case case when tmp.appttypeid in (select appttypeid from appttype where name like '%lunch%'OR name LIKE '%meeting%') then 0 else datediff(minute, aps.Start, aps.Stop) end when 0 then 'Lunch' else '** Available **' end AS 'Patient Name',
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 2000 total points
ID: 20284710
case case when tmp.appttypeid in (select appttypeid from appttype where name like '%lunch%') then 0
when tmp.appttypeid in (select appttypeid from appttype where name like '%meeting%') then -1
else datediff(minute, aps.Start, aps.Stop) end when 0 then 'Lunch' when -1 then 'Meeting' else 'Available / No Appt Assigned' end AS Type,

etc
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Jeff S
ID: 20284914
Thanks a million!!
0