[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem sharing crystal report on the web

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am using the following code to create a crystal reports that shows up in a web browser as a pdf. file.  Works great.  Except for the fact that its a web program and when I try and have mulitple people get a report, It must be creating the same temp pdf or something, cause It says the file is being used by another process.   Can someone look at the code below and figure out how to fix this problem.  Thanks

crDiskfilelocation = New DiskFileDestinationOptions
        Fname = ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings("ReportPath") & Session.SessionID.ToString & ".pdf"
        crDiskfilelocation.DiskFileName = Fname
        crExportOptions = crReport.ExportOptions
        With crExportOptions
            .DestinationOptions = crDiskfilelocation
            .ExportDestinationType = ExportDestinationType.DiskFile
            .ExportFormatType = ExportFormatType.PortableDocFormat
        End With
        crReport.Export()
        System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(Fname)
        'crViewer.ReportSource = crReport
        'crViewer.PrintMode = CrystalDecisions.Web.PrintMode.Pdf
        Response.ClearContent()
        Response.ClearHeaders()
        Response.ContentType = "application/pdf"
        Response.WriteFile(Fname)
        Response.Flush()
        Response.Close()
0
Comment
Question by:mgmhicks
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20284344
Not sure how to di it in .Net but in VB6 we had to cleanup the report objects.

Set crReprot = Nothing

Which edition of Crystal do you have?  

How did you install it on the web server?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stcindia earned 2000 total points
ID: 20287891
May be you can directly write to memorystream and send to the browser so no need to specify file name

Below is partial sample code

                Dim mem As MemoryStream
                mem = crReport.ExportToStream(ExportFormatType.PortableDocFormat)
                Response.Clear()
                Response.Buffer = True
                Response.ContentType = "application/pdf"
                Response.BinaryWrite(mem.ToArray)
                Response.End()
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgmhicks
ID: 20289258
You  are the man.  Worked like a champ.  thank you stcindia:
0