Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you run VMWare ESX inside of VMWare server

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,735 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can you run VMWare ESX inside of VMWare Server? I know you can run ESX inside of VMWare workstation 6. I know it won't be fast, but I'd like to use VMWare server as it is free. Just for testing purposes.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dladowitz
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabioit
ID: 20283081
Select to create a linux computer
and then boot from the image
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 20286780
Yes,

Create a VM, VMWare workstation 6. Test to see if it's runnig ok. next, migrate to a VMware server. :-)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 20291445
Hi

Creating  a Vmware as a VM is not as easy that you think

But the http://www.xtravirt.com/ have found a way doing this on a Workstation 6, i never tried on Vmware Server ESX

http://www.xtravirt.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=103&Itemid=109
for best view use Internet Explorer

Hope this can help

Jail
0