Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 safe mode only? - net commands broken?

Posted on 2007-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
4,051 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-17
Problem: I have a machine which I probably cannot format and reload (because of the intense customizations involved), but Outlook 2003 (not sure which SP level) will only start in safe mode. Also, the net command is not working, nor is ipconfig, both returning errors about "bad command or filename" on Windows XP SP2 with all updates.

Troubleshooting: I have not yet tried to disable certain plug-ins (we have a unified messaging plugin called ActiveVoice AKA TelLANphony, AKA ViewApps, AKA ViewMail and ViewFax). Many other computers have the same setup in the office, but this one refuses to launch Outlook properly.

Question: How do I fix Outlook? Should I try some outlook.exe /commandlineswitchhere?
0
Comment
Question by:light-blue
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1200 total points
ID: 20283294
You could always try some of the CLS available.....

What are the Outlook Command-Line Switches?
http://www.petri.co.il/outlook_2003_command_line_switches.htm

But I really think safe mode points to an Addin of some sort.....

If any, I would suggest.....

/ResetFolders
Restores missing folders for the default delivery location.

/ResetOutlookBar
Rebuilds the Outlook Bar.

/ResetWunderBar
Rebuilds the new Outlook Control Bar in Outlook 2003.

/CleanProfile
Removes invalid profile keys and recreates default registry keys where applicable.



0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 800 total points
ID: 20283377
Hello light-blue,

I think steps 3 or 4 should fix your problem.

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Do the same for frmcache.dat and outlprnt files. Restart Outlook.

Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. If no joy, register two important Outlook files. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. If no joy, an addin could be interfering. Disable Outlook Addins.  Do a search for and rename extend.dat file.

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

5. If no joy, create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

Hope this helps!
war1
0