Solved

attachments take hours to come thru. please help.

Posted on 2007-11-14
15
396 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-03
I have an Exchange 2k3 SP2 server which is also a DC. Seems to be that any attachment, takes way to long to get delivered to any inbox. as a test i sent a 6meg attachment from gmail to my inbox and it took 8 hours and 38 minutes to make it. a 479kb pdf took 5 minutes.

for mail security i have mail security for exchange by symantec. i've disabled that and tried to send a 6 meg pdf but still have not received that yet. that message was sent over an hour ago, still not here.

and for spam filtering we have gfi mailessentials 12. i have not disabled that as of yet, because otherwise tons of spam would make it thru.

normal email is flowing just fine, just anything with attachments...

if anyone has any ideas or what i could try, i'd be greatful.

thanks,

Vp
0
Comment
Question by:knightstawker
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chafer
ID: 20283119
Does it happen when you send internal e-mail with large attachments?  A 6MB attachment is actually very large for e-mail.  In fact, many ISPs still block e-mails over 5MB.  It is possible that you have a slow connection and that it times out prior to delivery.  In manny cases, the sending server will wait as much as four hours to retry.  Unless the entire e-mail gets through in a reasonable amount of time, the servers assume that there was a problem and simply requeue for later.

What is your line speed?  Are you actually getting what you are paying for?  Are other applications or spyware sucking up your bandwidth?  Try http://chi.speakeasy.net and run a speedtest and see what you are actually getting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knightstawker
ID: 20283260
chafer:

it is only happening with external emails. i've even tried sending 3 mb files and it takes at least 4 hours for that to come thru. currently we have a ds3 pipe ... and i am not seeing that it is being utilized by any other software or spyware.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20283500
You need to look at the headers to see where the delay is taking place. If the headers show that the message was delivered to your server in good time, then the delay is taking place locally. The Symantec product would be the prime candidate as the cause of that and you would have to remove it to confirm - disabling it is not enough.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knightstawker
ID: 20283586
Sembee:

what do you make of this? this email was sent yesterday @ 2.18pm cst and was received into my inbox @ 10.56pm cst. here is the header info.

Microsoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0
Received: from mail.domain.com ([10.0.0.6]) by mail.domain.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.3959);
       Tue, 13 Nov 2007 22:56:12 -0600
Received: from an-out-0708.google.com ([209.85.132.248]) by mail.domain.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.3959);
       Tue, 13 Nov 2007 22:54:44 -0600
Received: by an-out-0708.google.com with SMTP id b20so16629ana
        for <vp@domain.com>; Tue, 13 Nov 2007 20:52:50 -0800 (PST)
Received: by 10.150.154.6 with SMTP id b6mr1255205ybe.1194985157821;
        Tue, 13 Nov 2007 12:19:17 -0800 (PST)
Received: by 10.150.197.20 with HTTP; Tue, 13 Nov 2007 12:19:16 -0800 (PST)
Message-ID: <a7a0b7690711131219t1b8c7b36w4ed0d9e13497b641@mail.gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 13 Nov 2007 14:19:16 -0600
From: Vince <vp@gmail.com>
To: vp@domain.com, michael.mcgurgan@domain.com
Subject: test @ 2.18pm
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/mixed;
      boundary="----=_Part_388_17260901.1194985157416"
Return-Path: vphilip@gmail.com
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 14 Nov 2007 04:54:44.0390 (UTC) FILETIME=[795A8460:01C8267A]

------=_Part_388_17260901.1194985157416
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="----=_Part_389_18363681.1194985157416"

------=_Part_389_18363681.1194985157416
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
Content-Disposition: inline

------=_Part_389_18363681.1194985157416
Content-Type: text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
Content-Disposition: inline


------=_Part_389_18363681.1194985157416--
------=_Part_388_17260901.1194985157416
Content-Type: application/pdf; name=crystalsal1.pdf
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
X-Attachment-Id: f_f8yvaacu0
Content-Disposition: attachment; filename=crystalsal1.pdf


------=_Part_388_17260901.1194985157416--
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20283708
The delay appears to be inside Google, on the first hop from when the message was created. Remember that you read headers up, so the top line is the last hop, and the first line of the traffic is the first.

This is the message being created: Received: by 10.150.197.20 with HTTP; Tue, 13 Nov 2007 12:19:16 -0800 (PST)

This is where it bounces between an internal server and the outbound Google Server.
Same time zone, but long delay:

Received: by an-out-0708.google.com with SMTP id b20so16629ana
        for <vp@domain.com>; Tue, 13 Nov 2007 20:52:50 -0800 (PST)
Received: by 10.150.154.6 with SMTP id b6mr1255205ybe.1194985157821;
        Tue, 13 Nov 2007 12:19:17 -0800 (PST)

Why that was, I cannot answer.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knightstawker
ID: 20283807
sembee:

ya i noticed that line right there with the 8 hour delay... not sure what's causing this... seems to be from any external domain to any of our domains.

i'll see if i can pull another header from another attachment.

Vp
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20283820
Google probably wasn't a good example as their email bounces around inside. Ideally you need one that is straight to you from another server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knightstawker
ID: 20283885
is it possible that you could send me an email with a 1 meg attachment to test this out? <removed by sembee>
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20283962
Unfortunately in my current location everything would be through Gmail as that is all I have access to (and the internet). I don't use work email for EE stuff.

With Zone Advisor hat on, I have removed your email address so that it doesn't get picked up by the spam bots.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knightstawker
ID: 20283993
ok, let me see if i can get any other attachments coming in. once i do, i'll post the headers on here.

thanks for taken my email address off as well.

Vp
0
 

Author Comment

by:knightstawker
ID: 20284019
could this possibly be any reason?

i've created a 2nd exchange box as i mentioned the 1st exchange box is a dc as well. the 2nd exchange box i've setup within the smtp virtual server properties to be the same FQDN as the 1st exchange box...

would that cause any of this?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20284126
If that was giving a problem it would show on the headers as Exchange uses SMTP to move the email internally. There is no indication of that.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knightstawker
ID: 20284162
hmmm, i sent a test from a yahoo.com email account with a 1 meg attachment and it still has not come in... sent at 3.17pm cst and its 3.42pm cst.

i've done a few speed tests and it shows we're well over 1meg/sec so i dont think that's the problem here. i can even send out from here to gmail with the 6 megs and it comes thru within a few minutes... not sure where else to look, as this is happening to all domains trying to get in here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knightstawker
ID: 20284427
here is a 1 meg attachment header.

Microsoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0
Received: from mail.mycompany.com ([10.0.0.6]) by mail.mycompany.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.3959);
       Wed, 14 Nov 2007 16:02:52 -0600
Received: from rhcexch1.outside.com ([216.60.x.x]) by mail.mycompany.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.3959); Wed, 14 Nov 2007 16:02:35 -0600
Received: from outlook.outside.com by rhcexch1.outside.com          via smtpd (for mail.mycompany.com [208.178.x.x]) with ESMTP; Wed, 14 Nov 2007 15:51:46 -0600
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.3790.4133
Content-Class: urn:content-classes:message
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/mixed;
      boundary="----_=_NextPart_001_01C82709.CBC9D5AB"
Subject: [NEWSENDER] - 1 Mg - Message is from an unknown sender
Date: Wed, 14 Nov 2007 16:00:40 -0600
Message-ID: <C98B77FA03A53F42A285725CD0D0071703A2CA0D@RHCEXCH1.RNET.RHC>
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
Thread-Topic: [NEWSENDER] - 1 Mg - Message is from an unknown sender
thread-index: AcgnCVwO7LZ7myT9QhKAnSw62BN5+g==
From: "Medina, Stacey" <staceymedina@outside.com>
To: <vp@mycompany.com>
Return-Path: <staceymedina@outside.com>
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 14 Nov 2007 22:02:35.0234 (UTC) FILETIME=[100A8420:01C8270A]
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20284909
Very little delay in that message. I can see where Exchange got hold of the message and it didn't take long to go between servers. There was a slight delay come in of 11 minutes - I have seen worse.

Are you using any kind of antispam application, perhaps something that does greylisting or DNS lookups?

Simon.
0