Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Array in an Array

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When I am retrieving the value for the $_FILES super global I am getting Array returned.  How do I get the value of the elements inside the array to get returned?

<label for="file"><strong>File:</strong> <?php echo $details['file'] ?></label><br />

Form
<?php foreach ($cars as $car => $details) { ?>
<h3><?php print $car ?></h3>
  <label for="format"><strong>Format:</strong> <?php echo $details['format'] ?></label><br />
  <label for="rotation"><strong>Rotation(%):</strong> <?php echo $details['rotation'] ?></label><br />
  <label for="size"><strong>Size:</strong>
  <?php echo $details['724x90']; ?> &nbsp;
  <?php echo $details['300x250']; ?> &nbsp;
  <?php echo $details['160x600']; ?></label> &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;
  <label for='other'><strong>Other:</strong> <?php echo $details['othertx'] ?> </label><br />
  <label for="layout"><strong>Layout:</strong> <?php echo $details['layout'] ?></label><br />
  <label for="bannerlink"><strong>Banner Link:</strong> <?php echo $details['bannerlink'] ?></label><br />
  <label for="file"><strong>File:</strong> <?php echo $details['file'] ?></label><br />
  <label for="dspecific"><strong>Deal Specifics:</strong> <?php echo $details['dspecific'] ?></label><br />
  <label for="disclaimer"><strong>Disclaimer:</strong> <?php echo $details['disclaimer'] ?></label><br /><br /><br />
<?php  }  ?>

0
Comment
Question by:taynet29
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:steelseth12
steelseth12 earned 1400 total points
ID: 20283129
$_FILES['name_your_file_field']['name'] will give you the name of the uploaded file.

$_FILES['name_your_file_field']['type'] gives you the type

$_FILES['name_your_file_field']['size'] gives you the size

$_FILES['name_your_file_field']['tmp_name'] gives you the temporary name the file is stored in ...
For example to move the file to your server you would do

move_uploaded_file($_FILES['name_your_file_field']['tmp_name', 'destination/directory/name_of_file.jpg')

$_FILES['name_your_file_field']['error'] gives you the error if any
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgordos
jgordos earned 600 total points
ID: 20283138
Generally, you can print the entire array by just

print_r($a);

where $a is the array.

I'm not sure, exactly, what you're asking.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgordos
jgordos earned 600 total points
ID: 20283153
0
 

Author Comment

by:taynet29
ID: 20283532
All the arrays are being printed on the "Work Order Review" page.  All I am asking is how do I get the variable to print as an array.  Keep in mind it is being stored as an Array in $details.  Then the $_FILES array.  As a result, <?php echo $details['file'] ?> prints ---> Array.  

What I have tried is
<?php if(isset($_FILES["file"][0])) ?>
<?php if(isset($_FILES["file"]["name"])) ?>
<?php if(isset($details["file"][1])) ?>
<?php if(isset($details["file"]["name"])) ?>

They all do not return a value.

Please let me know what I am doing incorrectly.  How do I print the file name?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 1400 total points
ID: 20283816
<?php echo $details['file']['name_of_field']['name'] ?> should do it
0