?
Solved

Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01fb'

Posted on 2007-11-14
10
Medium Priority
?
1,292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
asp classic code generates  Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01fb'
An exception occurred: 'Execute'

<%Dim Conn, RS, SQL
set Conn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
set RS = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
Conn.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0; Data Source=c:\inetpub\wwwroot\gal.mdb"
RS.ActiveConnection = Conn
SQL="SELECT GAL.* FROM GAL"
Set RS=Conn.Execute(SQL)
Conn.Close
Set RS=Nothing
Set Conn=Nothing%>

The access database links to exchange gal. Security = Integrated Windows Authentication, Domain Users have full control to .mdb file.
0
Comment
Question by:flexpipe
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20283114
Hi,

Can you tell me the exact line you are getting error?

regards
Chandru
0
 

Author Comment

by:flexpipe
ID: 20283128
Line 7 on Conn.Execute. Query runs fine in Access.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20283144
Try like the sample given below.

<%
set conn=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
conn.Provider="Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0"
conn.Open "c:/webdata/northwind.mdb"set rs=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.recordset")
rs.Open "Select * from Customers", conn
%>
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20283150
sorry, like this
<%
set conn=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
conn.Provider="Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0"
conn.Open "c:/webdata/northwind.mdb"
set rs=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.recordset")
rs.Open "Select * from Customers", conn
%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:flexpipe
ID: 20283531
Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01fb'
An exception occurred: 'Open'
/plist.asp, line 6

<%Dim Conn, RS, SQL
set conn=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
conn.Provider="Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0"
conn.Open "c:/inetpub/wwwroot/gal.mdb"
set rs=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.recordset")
rs.Open "Select * from GAL", conn
Conn.Close
Set RS=Nothing
Set Conn=Nothing%>
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20283903
try putting the security on mdb to full access to everyone just for testing. and then re-try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flexpipe
ID: 20283921
Done. No effect.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashish Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 20286838
Try this now. and see the commented code in there and use the Conn.Open accordingly.

<%Dim Conn, RS, SQL
set conn=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
'Use this Line If your database had username and password protection.
Conn.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
                   "Data Source=c:\inetpub\wwwroot\gal.mdb;" & _
                   "Jet OLEDB:System Database=system.mdw;" & _
                   "userid","password"
'Use this line if you database DONOT have username and password
Conn.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
                   "Data Source=c:\inetpub\wwwroot\gal.mdb;"
set rs=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.recordset")
rs.Open "Select * from GAL", conn, 3, 3
Conn.Close
Set RS=Nothing
Set Conn=Nothing%>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591002
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0