Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE7 - having trouble in hitting a website

Posted on 2007-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
We were just upgraded to WINXP and IE7 from WIN2K.  

When trying to navigate a web page, and click a couple of buttons, we gets the following message:

There is a problem with this website's security certificate.
The security certificate presented by this website was not issued by a trusted certificated authority
security certificate problems may indicate an attempt to fool you or intercept any data you send to the server
We recommend that you close this webpage and do not continue to this website.

Any ideas of that the above means?
0
Comment
Question by:search5354
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20283211
yes they had a certificate for https access looks like it could have expired.... or setup for different server, very hard without looking at the certificate....

take a look at http://www.ie-vista.com/secure.html#cert%20problems
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20283305
Hello search5354,

Go to IE7 > Tools > Internet Options > Advanced tab. Scroll down to the bottom (under Security), disable/uncheck "Warn about certificate address mismatch".  Click OK. Restart the browser.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cshanea0 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20283345
Basically the site you are going to is using a certificate that IE does not consider valid.  This doesn't mean that the site is a bad site, it just means that IE can't verify that the site is really who it is saying it is, so continue at your own risk.

When webmasters want to setup encryption on there websites, they get certificates from 1 of a number of big security companies.  Internet explorer knows who these big companies are so when you hit a website that has a certificate from one of these big security companies IE queries them and says "is this certificate valid"?  If the certificate is validated then you continue on to the site with no problems.   This is a good way to help you know when you are realy visiting the website you think you are.  Sometimes though a company won't want to pay for a certificate from one of these big companies so they get there own certificate server and issue themselves one.  They might be a legitimate company OR a company wants to pretend they are someone else and uses the certificate to pretend that they are someone they are not.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 21606850
did you solve this?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21611157
search5354, if you have not resolved this problem, does the problem with all websites or one particular website?

Have you try using a different browser?  Does the problem occur with IE6 or with Firefox?
http://www.getfirefox.com
0