Solved

Problem adding user to MSSQL Express

Posted on 2007-11-14
10
689 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-08
I have a windows 2005 server
I have installed MSSQL Express
I have copied my databases from existing MSsql database.
I have ASP code that access the database.
ASP code worked on other server with full version of MSSQL server.
This is the error the software gives:
Login failed for user 'administrator'. The user is not associated with a trusted SQL Server connection.

I need step my step instructions to fix the Database or Users
I have the Query tool, and can manage the databases.
0
Comment
Question by:yahoolane
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20283229
Open up your control panel, go to administrative tools->Internet Information Services. Open up the properties of the virtual directory that you're using click the directory security tab. Click the edit button in Anonymous access... In this window change the user to the one you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yahoolane
ID: 20283304
Sorry cs97jjm3:
No Joy
How will that allow access to the database?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20283717
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yahoolane
ID: 20284065
I am not trying to connect from a different machine.
The database is running on the same machine as the IIS is being served from.

I can change the config file of the software (ASP) to choose a user,
I have tried all users, but no Joy.

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
nmcdermaid earned 250 total points
ID: 20287657
The error message indicates that it is trying to connect using trusted authentication.

There are many reasons that this happens, but since its a new install, and since you mention you're plugging in logins into the connection string, I'm guessing that:

Your old SQL Server is configured to allow SQL logins, and your web app is configured to log in using SQL authentication.

Your new SQL installation is configured to ONLY allow trusted logins (it always logins using the currents windows user, and disregards any login or password that you supply) - this is default, but your web app is still configured to log in using SQL authentication

So, you need to download SQL Express tools from here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=C243A5AE-4BD1-4E3D-94B8-5A0F62BF7796&displaylang=en

Then connect to your SQL Express, and change it to allow SQL AND Trusted logins.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yahoolane
ID: 20289453
Here is a step my step I was looking for.
http://www.hostmysite.com/support/vps/windows/mixedmode/

Now need to add a user, looking for solution for this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yahoolane
ID: 20290418
Here it is in a nutshell, but I like the link above
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188670.aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 20293868
So you've sorted it all out now?
0