Solved

Securty Page Continually Loads

Posted on 2007-11-14
14
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a user that has apparently installed an application called Virus Heal, etc. When she opens IE, the start page is the site: http://thesafetyfiles.com. I have uninstalled the application not common to our company, but cannot figure out how to stop this start page from happening. Of course I tried making the change in Internet Properties, but it does say a different page as the home page. Your thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:byrianr
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20283226
Hello byrianr,

Some website has hijacked your homepage.

1. Use the following scanners to find and remove the website.

Superantispyware
http://www.superantispyware.com/
or
Ewido
http://www.ewido.net/en/
or
Spy Sweeper
http://mysite.webroot.com/forms/Infoworld
or
SpyBot S&D searches your harddisk for so-called spy- or adbots;
http://security.kolla.de/
or
Adaware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

2. Some shopping and porn websites redirects links to their websites using your HOSTS file. Do a search for the HOSTS (without extension) file and remove the entry.

HOSTS file is located in C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC. It is a hidden file, so you need to unhide hidden files to see it. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

3. If still no joy, download HijackThis

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html

Run the program and you will find many entries. Most are OK. Post the log at http://www.hijackthis.de/ and click Analyse, Save.  Post a link to the saved list here.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:callieman
ID: 20283325
0
 

Author Comment

by:byrianr
ID: 20283388
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20283564
byrianr, the hijackthis link is blank.  Post the HJT log here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:byrianr
ID: 20283587
Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 2:39:29 PM, on 11/14/2007
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16544)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\EvtEng.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\S24EvMon.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\WLKeeper.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Cisco Systems\VPN Client\cvpnd.exe
C:\Program Files\Wave Systems Corp\Common\DataServer.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DWRCS.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\Program Files\Dell\QuickSet\NICCONFIGSVC.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\ntrtscan.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\RegSrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\NTRU Cryptosystems\NTRU Hybrid TSS v2.0.25\bin\tcsd_win32.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\tmlisten.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\OfcPfwSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\NKDEF7.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DWRCST.exe
C:\Program Files\Apoint\Apoint.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_03\bin\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\bin\ZCfgSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\ifrmewrk.exe
C:\WINDOWS\stsystra.exe
C:\Program Files\Wave Systems Corp\Services Manager\DocMgr\bin\docmgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Apoint\HidFind.exe
C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\DVDLauncher.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell\QuickSet\quickset.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\DLA\DLACTRLW.EXE
C:\Program Files\Apoint\Apntex.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\pccntmon.exe
C:\Program Files\NetWaiting\netWaiting.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell Support\DSAgnt.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\WALGRE~1\WALGRE~1\data\Xtras\mssysmgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Toshiba\Bluetooth Toshiba Stack\TosBtMng1.exe
C:\Program Files\Digital Line Detect\DLG.exe
C:\Program Files\Wave Systems Corp\Services Manager\Secure Update\AutoUpdate.exe
C:\Program Files\Palm\Hotsync.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware 2007\aawservice.exe
C:\Program Files\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = www.google.com/ig/dell?hl=en&client=dell-usuk-rel&channel=us&ibd=0070413
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.us-hsi.com/site/default.cfm
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,Default_Page_URL = www.google.com/ig/dell?hl=en&client=dell-usuk-rel&channel=us&ibd=0070413
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {23B760D6-C98B-450B-9B32-26C7775CDF83} - C:\Program Files\Video Add-on\isfmdl.dll
O2 - BHO: DriveLetterAccess - {5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\DLA\DLASHX_W.DLL
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_03\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: Browser Address Error Redirector - {CA6319C0-31B7-401E-A518-A07C3DB8F777} - C:\Program Files\BAE\BAE.dll
O3 - Toolbar: IE Custom Tools - {70CC76D5-A4EE-4F25-9931-B109A63E298E} - C:\Program Files\Video Add-on\ictmdl.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Apoint] C:\Program Files\Apoint\Apoint.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /installquiet
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NVHotkey] rundll32.exe nvHotkey.dll,Start
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_03\bin\jusched.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelZeroConfig] "C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\bin\ZCfgSvc.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelWireless] "C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\ifrmewrk.exe" /tf Intel PROSet/Wireless
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SigmatelSysTrayApp] stsystra.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Document Manager] C:\Program Files\Wave Systems Corp\Services Manager\DocMgr\bin\docmgr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DVDLauncher] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\DVDLauncher.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Dell QuickSet] C:\Program Files\Dell\QuickSet\quickset.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DLA] C:\WINDOWS\System32\DLA\DLACTRLW.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSPM Startup] C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\INSTAL~1\UPDATE~1\ISUSPM.exe -startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSScheduler] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe" -start
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [OfficeScanNT Monitor] "C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\pccntmon.exe" -HideWindow
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] %SystemRoot%\system32\mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Reader Speed Launcher] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 8.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ModemOnHold] C:\Program Files\NetWaiting\netWaiting.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [DellSupport] "C:\Program Files\Dell Support\DSAgnt.exe" /startup
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [PhotoShow Deluxe Media Manager] C:\PROGRA~1\WALGRE~1\WALGRE~1\data\Xtras\mssysmgr.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SUPERAntiSpyware] C:\Program Files\SUPERAntiSpyware\SUPERAntiSpyware.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Bluetooth Manager.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: Digital Line Detect.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: EMBASSY Trust Suite Secure Update.lnk = C:\Program Files\Wave Systems Corp\Services Manager\Secure Update\AutoUpdate.exe
O4 - Global Startup: HOTSYNCSHORTCUTNAME.lnk = C:\Program Files\Palm\Hotsync.exe
O4 - Global Startup: VPN Client.lnk = ?
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_03\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_03\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O11 - Options group: [INTERNATIONAL] International*
O16 - DPF: {00134F72-5284-44F7-95A8-52A619F70751} (ObjWinNTCheck Class) - https://hsiits:4343/officescan/console/ClientInstall/WinNTChk.cab
O16 - DPF: {01A88BB1-1174-41EC-ACCB-963509EAE56B} (SysProWmi Class) - http://support.dell.com/systemprofiler/SysPro.CAB
O16 - DPF: {08D75BC1-D2B5-11D1-88FC-0080C859833B} (OfficeScan Corp Edition Web-Deployment SetupCtrl Class) - https://hsiits:4343/officescan/console/ClientInstall/setup.cab
O16 - DPF: {5EFE8CB1-D095-11D1-88FC-0080C859833B} (OfficeScan Corp Edition Web-Deployment ObjRemoveCtrl Class) - https://hsiits:4343/officescan/console/ClientInstall/RemoveCtrl.cab
O16 - DPF: {9BBB3919-F518-4D06-8209-299FC243FC30} (Encrypt Class) - https://hsiits:4343/SMB/console/html/root/AtxEnc.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload2.macromedia.com/get/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = icc.com
O17 - HKLM\Software\..\Telephony: DomainName = icc.com
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = icc.com
O20 - AppInit_DLLs: wxvault.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: !SASWinLogon - C:\Program Files\SUPERAntiSpyware\SASWINLO.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: WgaLogon - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WgaLogon.dll
O23 - Service: Ad-Aware 2007 Service (aawservice) - Lavasoft AB - C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware 2007\aawservice.exe
O23 - Service: Cisco Systems, Inc. VPN Service (CVPND) - Cisco Systems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Cisco Systems\VPN Client\cvpnd.exe
O23 - Service: DataSvr2 - Wave Systems Corp. - C:\Program Files\Wave Systems Corp\Common\DataServer.exe
O23 - Service: DameWare Mini Remote Control (DWMRCS) - DameWare Development LLC - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DWRCS.EXE
O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless Event Log (EvtEng) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\EvtEng.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: NICCONFIGSVC - Dell Inc. - C:\Program Files\Dell\QuickSet\NICCONFIGSVC.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Client/Server Security Agent RealTime Scan (ntrtscan) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\ntrtscan.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Client/Server Security Agent Personal Firewall (OfcPfwSvc) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\OfcPfwSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless Registry Service (RegSrvc) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\RegSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless Service (S24EventMonitor) - Intel Corporation  - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\S24EvMon.exe
O23 - Service: NTRU Hybrid TSS v2.0.25 TCS (tcsd_win32.exe) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\NTRU Cryptosystems\NTRU Hybrid TSS v2.0.25\bin\tcsd_win32.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Client/Server Security Agent Listener (tmlisten) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\tmlisten.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless SSO Service (WLANKEEPER) - Intel(R) Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\WLKeeper.exe

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:IndiGenus
ID: 20283614
Virus Heal is one of the many Smitfraud variants I believe. A HJT log would confirm that.

Download SmitfraudFix (by S!Ri) to your Desktop.

http://siri.urz.free.fr/Fix/SmitfraudFix.exe

Double-click SmitfraudFix.exe
Select option #2 - Clean by typing 2 and press Enter.
Wait for the tool to complete and disk cleanup to finish.
You will be prompted : "Registry cleaning - Do you want to clean the registry ?" answer Yes by typing Y and hit Enter.
The tool will also check if wininet.dll is infected. If a clean version is found, you will be prompted to replace wininet.dll. Answer Yes to the question "Replace infected file ?" by typing Y and hit Enter.

A reboot may be needed to finish the cleaning process, if you computer does not restart automatically please do it yourself manually.

Also, when done running this tool it would be advised to clean up temp files, cookies, ect... and to run a spyware scan. AVG is my tool of choice and is free for 30 days. NOTE: After updating it I would recommend running the scan in Safe Mode.

Use ATFCleaner to clean up temp files, ect...
http://www.atribune.org/ccount/click.php?id=1

AVG AS link:
http://free.grisoft.com/doc/downloads-products/us/frt/0?prd=asf
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:IndiGenus
ID: 20283633
Woops, didn't see you post that before I did. OK, definitely Smitfraud. This line tells us so.

O3 - Toolbar: IE Custom Tools - {70CC76D5-A4EE-4F25-9931-B109A63E298E} - C:\Program Files\Video Add-on\ictmdl.dll

I would run the tool then cleanup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:byrianr
ID: 20283678
I ran the cleanup from IndiGenus, but the start page of IE does not change no matter what I make it. I am running the cleaning from the suggestion above. More to come.
0
 

Author Comment

by:byrianr
ID: 20283695
The Results from the cleaning:

SmitFraudFix v2.253

Scan done at 14:49:20.68, Wed 11/14/2007
Run from C:\Documents and Settings\ldiamond\Desktop\SmitfraudFix
OS: Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600] - Windows_NT
The filesystem type is NTFS
Fix run in normal mode

»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»» SharedTaskScheduler Before SmitFraudFix
!!!Attention, following keys are not inevitably infected!!!

SrchSTS.exe by S!Ri
Search SharedTaskScheduler's .dll

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\SharedTaskScheduler]
"{3750da11-9b0c-4a75-9c8a-bbcbfcd1ccea}"="doglike"


»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»» Killing process


»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»» hosts


127.0.0.1       localhost

»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»» Winsock2 Fix

S!Ri's WS2Fix: LSP not Found.


»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»» Generic Renos Fix

GenericRenosFix by S!Ri


»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»» Deleting infected files

C:\DOCUME~1\ALLUSE~1\STARTM~1\Online Security Guide.url Deleted
C:\DOCUME~1\ALLUSE~1\STARTM~1\Security Troubleshooting.url Deleted
C:\DOCUME~1\ldiamond\FAVORI~1\Online Security Test.url Deleted
C:\Program Files\Video Add-on\ Deleted

»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»» DNS

Description: Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Controller - Packet Scheduler Miniport
DNS Server Search Order: 192.168.2.221
DNS Server Search Order: 192.168.0.10

HKLM\SYSTEM\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{DF85CE00-41F7-40B0-B179-0A6453E69714}: DhcpNameServer=192.168.2.221 192.168.0.10
HKLM\SYSTEM\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{F09DFD31-5839-41F7-82F6-B564BB7C1385}: DhcpNameServer=74.134.1.164 74.134.1.166
HKLM\SYSTEM\CS1\Services\Tcpip\..\{DF85CE00-41F7-40B0-B179-0A6453E69714}: DhcpNameServer=192.168.2.221 192.168.0.10
HKLM\SYSTEM\CS1\Services\Tcpip\..\{F09DFD31-5839-41F7-82F6-B564BB7C1385}: DhcpNameServer=74.134.1.164 74.134.1.166
HKLM\SYSTEM\CS3\Services\Tcpip\..\{DF85CE00-41F7-40B0-B179-0A6453E69714}: DhcpNameServer=192.168.2.221 192.168.0.10
HKLM\SYSTEM\CS3\Services\Tcpip\..\{F09DFD31-5839-41F7-82F6-B564BB7C1385}: DhcpNameServer=74.134.1.164 74.134.1.166
HKLM\SYSTEM\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: DhcpNameServer=192.168.2.221 192.168.0.10
HKLM\SYSTEM\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: DhcpNameServer=192.168.2.221 192.168.0.10
HKLM\SYSTEM\CS3\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: DhcpNameServer=192.168.2.221 192.168.0.10


»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»» Deleting Temp Files


»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»» Winlogon.System
!!!Attention, following keys are not inevitably infected!!!

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]


»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»» Registry Cleaning
 
Registry Cleaning done.
 
»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»» SharedTaskScheduler After SmitFraudFix
!!!Attention, following keys are not inevitably infected!!!

SrchSTS.exe by S!Ri
Search SharedTaskScheduler's .dll

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\SharedTaskScheduler]
"{3750da11-9b0c-4a75-9c8a-bbcbfcd1ccea}"="doglike"



»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»» End

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:IndiGenus
ID: 20283703
What do you mean by "cleanup"? Did you run option 2 on the smitfraudfix tool?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
IndiGenus earned 500 total points
ID: 20283716
Woops again, off be seconds here. Your still not able to reset your homepage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:byrianr
ID: 20283718
Yes, I ran Option #2 of the smitfraudfix tool and registry clean. I have just restarted and waiting to log on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:byrianr
ID: 20283771
Fixed. Thank You.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:IndiGenus
ID: 20283786
Your welcome, I would still advise running at least one of the Spyware scanners that were suggested. I would go with either AVG or Superantispyware mentioned by war1.

Good luck,
Dave
0